Solved

Unable to Open Macro Storage on Export from Access to Word

Posted on 2003-11-27
13
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Guys:

Before you say anything, I did see "that MS KB article" that everyone talks about when this question is posted, but it didn't help. I am running on Windows XP, with local admin rights, and the code works fine. A user then comes and log into my machine (losing local admin) and they get the Unable to open macro storage error, failing on:

Set WordDoc = WordApp.Documents.Open(FileName:="C:\FSBDB\q3-blank.doc")

Is there any way around this? The document is a word form (form fields) that I am dumping data into from the database table.. It works SO beautifully when I do it and it'd just kill me if I couldn't use it because of permissions.

Here's the complete code:
If WordApp Is Nothing Then
    Set WordApp = New Word.Application
Else
    Set WordApp = GetObject(, "Word.Application")
End If

If err.Number <> 0 Then
    err.Clear
End If

On Error GoTo 0

WordApp.Visible = False

Do While Not rs.EOF

Set WordDoc = WordApp.Documents.Open(FileName:="C:\FSBDB\q3-blank.doc")

    Bookmarks("txtTitle").Range.Fields(1).Result.Text = rs!Title
       
    .FormFields("lstDivision").Result = rs!Division
    .FormFields("lstCoreBusiness").Result = rs!CoreBusines
    .FormFields("lstProgram").Result = rs!SubItem
    .FormFields("lstThroneSpeech").Result = rs!ThroneSpeech
    .FormFields("lstBudget").Result = rs!Budget
    .FormFields("lstKeyStrategies").Result = rs!KeyStrategy

etc.....
0
Comment
Question by:Mitchell_
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9833660
Hey Mitchell_!

  This sounds more like a Word error being passed thru to Access.

  See this link:  http://www.support.softwaretechnology.biz/main/R10650.htm about mid page regarding your dilemma.
  See also: http://dbforums.com/arch/219/2003/1/666622  this refers to the MSKB thing but there's more.

regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchell_
ID: 9833689
Thanks but..

I don't see how it could be a word error when the export works fine under my administrative account.. It's just when a 'regular user' tries it that it fails.. wouldn't that mean permissions?

any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9833705
Access permissions don't mean anything to a Word Document.

There is some |other| difference in operations when your other user is logging on.
If you want to completely rule out a permissions issue, put that user in the Admins group (or your SuperGroup) and try the op again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
ID: 9833715
I woud say that it could be a rights issue. Check where the temp directory points to when the user logs in and make sure the user can create files in this directory.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
ID: 9833717
Jack Mitchell means Operatings System permissions, not access permissions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9833887
oh,...ok
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9836443
Which version of MS-Office.
(Office97 has specific permissions issueswhen run on Win2000 or later).

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchell_
ID: 9836929
it's office 97 - you know of something offhand with O97 and macros?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9837042
Office 97 macros do not run on Win2000 and later for non-privileged users without registry changes.
I'll try to find the KB article.

Pete
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9837057
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchell_
ID: 9837679
Pete:

Thank you for the article. That's definetly been confirmed as the problem.

Now, My problem is that I do not have admin access on any machine other than my own to apply this fix, and the IT folks definetly won't want to update 100+ machines to accomdate my little application.

Is there another way to get this data out to word via access into these form fields?

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 9837800
I can't say whether there is any other solution.  In a way you have to hope there isn't, because it is a security issue at heart.
I have come across this issue in several customer sites.  In every case it has been resolved through the recommended registry changes.  It is a pretty fundamental issue for Office 97 users and I can't see how any site can run Office97 with the constraints the problem imposes.

I know very little about Windows admin, but if you have that many users there must a good chance that the required changes can all be done from a central point.  Show someone the KB article.

Pete

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchell_
ID: 9837845
Pete:

Thank you. I'll do that.
0