Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY ONE - TSQL - add a year to a date

Posted on 2003-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,157 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-24
I am writing a sproc and simply need to add X years to a smalldatetime (X can vary from 1-10).

Anyone know the syntax?


cheers
n
0
Comment
Question by:niico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 9833642
select dateadd(y, 1, getdate())

adds 1 year to current date

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
beavis_shenzhen earned 200 total points
ID: 9835496
not feasible for SQL 2000
"select dateadd(y, 1, getdate())" just add one day to the date ,not one year.

it should be:
select dateadd(year, 1, getdate())
or
select dateadd(yy, 1, getdate())
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 9835583
Yep !
Thks for correcting me beavis_shenzhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 9837535
Thank you both - beavis gets points as supplied correct answer.

Thx again
0