Solved

How to Bind two modems together to get more speed

Posted on 2003-11-27
39
4,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can i bind two modems together to get double(well almost double) the speed connecting to two DIFFERENT ISP conections. Getting a multilink account is not an option since its way to expensive where i live. Just want to bind the connections from two different internet dialup connections together. Is there any software or hardware which can help.
                     Thanking in advance
                          Nerd
0
Comment
Question by:freakynerd
  • 14
  • 9
  • 5
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9833806
When a server provides a different phone number for each modem used in the
connection, the client calls each number in turn when it needs to bring up an
additional line. If only the first modem is associated with a number, the client
uses BAP to ask the server to supply a phone number. This behavior is true for
both a simple dial-up client and for a demand-dial client.
 
In order for the server to respond to the client's incoming request, the server
must know the phone numbers for each of its own modems. There are two ways for
the server administrator to enter the called number for each of the modems:
 
1. For dial-up connections, type the phone number for each modem on a port:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then
     click Routing And Remote Access.
 
   b. In the console tree, click the appropriate server icon, right-click Ports,
     and then click Properties.
 
   c. In the Ports Properties dialog box, click the ports that correspond to the
     dial-up equipment, and then click Configure.
 
   d. In "Phone number for this device" box, type the phone number, and then
     click OK.
 
2. For demand-dial connections, type the phone number for each modem listed in
  the Callback tab:
 
   1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click "Network and Dial-up
     Connections".
 
   2. On the Advanced menu, click Dial-up Preferences.
 
   3. On the Callback tab, click to select "Always call me back at the numbers
     below".
 
   4. For each modem listed on the Callback tab, click the modem, click Edit,
     and then type the phone number for that modem.
 
   5. Click OK.
 
   NOTE: You can then disable callback by selecting No Callback. The phone
  numbers will still apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 9833831
I meant how to add the bandwidth of the two dial up connections together so that BOTh of them operate at the same time with their bandwidths combined to provide more performance. In normal circumstance when you dial up two connections together only one of them operates at one time while the second one remains idle. I want to use the DUAL COMBINED output of both of them
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9833852
whats your operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 9833944
The operating system is windows 2000 standard. Again brother what i want is to BIND two SEPARATE internet dial up connections having since i have two SEPARATE phone lines to get dual output. My computer is a stand alone computer for my own personal home use. Just wanted to rev up my dial up speed a bit since i dont have DSL here. I know about multilinking accounts offered by ISP's but they are expensive. Can i BIND two separate internet connections together??
                 Thanking in advance
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9833950
FYI:

HOW TO: Set Up Multiple-Device (Multilink) Dialing in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;Q307849

if you are using other OS such as windows nt/2k/98, the procedures of establishing multilink connections are similar.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 9834031
I said in my post before that multilinking is not what i want to do. That is a completely different thing and is enabled from the ISP side. For that you HAVE to use an internet connection FROM THE SAME ISP. What i am trying to bonding two  DIFFERENT ISP CONNECTIONS. Its technically completely different from multilinking.
            What i am trying is not done on the ISP side but on the client side. And you dont need a multilinking account for that(which is a single account infact which binds two internet connections together from which are from the SAME ISP) Infact multilinking accounts are not TWO accounts but infact its only one account which supports two dialup connections and multilinking has to be supported on the ISP side as well as the client side for you to get a multilink output. In my case I dont require multilinking from the server side since i am BINDING two SIMPLE DIALUP connections together ON MY SIDE.
                                              Peace
                           
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9835121
oh, sorrry for misunderstaning... anyway, it is possible. commonly we can do it with a full-feature router, but you want to do same on a windows 2000 server with two dial-up connections to different ISP withr two common modems? right? i am thinking abou it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 9835154
Yeah you got my question right( excluding you mistaking my windows 2000 professional for a server). Whatever has to be done has to be done at the software level on the client side(for a normal home computer usage). I hope you understand my question better. Infact i am aware of a software available at www.nat32.com but i was hoping that i would be able to get some more information on this subject since its not at all a common problem
                     Peace
                      Nerd
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9852017
hi, sorry for late reply. i think the easy way to do what you want (double speed) is to split the routing, make the two connections work together. by default, you have only one default gatway, which means you have only one way to send out your packets to the internet, over one link. by using following command, you can split your outgoing packets to two links according to the destination addresses. i am here to assume all your outgoing traffic to the internet are random, no large volume to a specific address or group of addresses.

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0 x.x.x.x metric 1
route add 128.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0 y.y.y.y metric 1

where x.x.x.x is the external address of your first connection, y.y.y.y for the 2nd.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9939855
how is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 9994511
Sorry for the belated reply.
I am sorry brother, this still does not solve the problem. How will the computer know which connection to use?? It still continues to use the default connection.
                       Sincerely
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9995423
>> How will the computer know which connection to use??

the routing table tells computer which connection to use, depending on the destination addresses, in my example above, for addresses before 128.0.0.0, go to gateway x.x.x.x, else goto y.y.y.y. you may add you desired routes into your routing table.

in fact, what you want is a load balance and fault redundancy solution for two internet links to different ISPs even different autonomous systems, which commonly needs dedicated software even hardware, and also means additional cost. by using my method, you can easily divide your traffic on two links according to destionation address. if you know your most often visited addresses/segments, you can add it by yourself to improve efficiency. anyway, it is workable but needs manual configuration.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9995430
>> How will the computer know which connection to use??

the routing table tells computer which connection to use, depending on the destination addresses, in my example above, for addresses before 128.0.0.0, go to gateway x.x.x.x, else goto y.y.y.y. you may add you desired routes into your routing table.

in fact, what you want is a load balance and fault redundancy solution for two internet links to different ISPs even different autonomous systems, which commonly needs dedicated software even hardware, and also means additional cost. by using my method, you can easily divide your traffic on two links according to destionation address. if you know your most often visited addresses/segments, you can add it by yourself to improve efficiency. anyway, it is workable but needs manual configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 10038639
No brother it does not solve my problem(even if it is possible). I want to maximize my downloading speed from a SINGLE site which ultimately is the same IP address and not different IP addresses. I already mentioned a software which could do the job which i mentioned but i was hoping for some other software as well which could do the job.
          Sincerely
          Freaky
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10042661
freakynerd:

>> I want to maximize my downloading speed from a SINGLE site
>> which ultimately is the same IP address and not different IP addresses.

this is the FIRST time you mention about the "from a SINGEL site" issue. if so, the answer is short: NO. theoretically speaking, it is a 'by-design' issue of tcpip.

>> I want to maximize my downloading speed from a SINGLE site
>> What i am trying is not done on the ISP side but on the client side
>> What i am trying to bonding two  DIFFERENT ISP CONNECTIONS.

it is IMPOSSIBLE since you are trying to DOWNLOAD from a SINGLE site. more detail? 1) 'download' means the main traffic is from remote site to local, the route is specific even fixed and not controlled by you, so it will go back to your computer through only ONE isp, how can you balance the load? 2) 'sigle' mean the traffic of ONE download SESSION may not be divided on two routes to the remote site due to tcpip's implementation.

>> Infact i am aware of a software available at www.nat32.com

i have read its instructions on 'Connection Aggregation', but i dont think it means you can do above, you may get CA's benefits when you visit different sites, at least different SESSIONs. you may ask the software vendor to confirm if i am correct.

>> My computer is a stand alone computer for my own personal home use.

so i did NOT introduce any expensive commercial solution to you, just gave you feasible simple solution. i know it is rough but dont forget it is also FREE and NO extra software and hardware needed. for more explanations, please see my comments.

>> I already mentioned a software which could do the job which i mentioned
>> but i was hoping for some other software as well which could do the job.

have you tried the software?and make sure it can EXACTLY do what you want? personally, i dont believe. but, anyway, if the software really does exactly, i am very happy to learn a lot and correct my viewpoint!

Netminder:

sorry, i dont agree to delete this question since i had already given a close solution before his/her last comment. but now, i think the question's answer is NO. according to EE's rule, such question can NOT be deleted and refund. certainly, you may ask other more experts to confirm if i am right. personally, i certainly think my comments shoudl be accepted.

regards,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 10046747
I am sorry Brother but your answer does not even come close. Right from the beginning you have been TOTALLY unable to comprehend the question at first and then to answer it. Initially you suggested multilinking(which i had in my question ITSELF RULED OUT). In my earlier post itself i answered my question by mentioning the software itself. You have been giving continuously ENTIRELY wrong and inappropriate answers right from the beginning. Sometimes you talk about configuring a router sometimes different which EVEN IF RIGHT ANSWERS(which they are not) donot work in my case since i am a home user(PLUS DONONT SOLVE MY PROBLEM AS WELL EVEN IF I DO EMPLOY THEM).I did not want to ask you to stop cause i might sound rude. PLUS "CONNECTION AGGREGATION" is EXACTLY what i wanted. What else have i been asking for. Its ABSOLUTELY WORKABLE, i have tried it out cause it divides the workload between the two connections on the CLIENT SIDE using a scheduling algorithm. I hope you will study this concept on your own first(spending some time) and then reply

Netminder:
          I would request you to go through the whole chain of questioning yourself and then decide for yourself. Besides CONNECTION AGGREGATION is ABSOLUTELY possible since its done on the client side using NAT32 so i recommend that you check out the utlity for yourself too which my friend has declared UNWORKABLE(because according to him it CONNECTION AGGREGATION IS NOT POSSIBLE). The answers which i have received donont MATCH MY PROBLEM STATEMENT AT ALL(DONT even come close). I myself knew a practicable solution(see it for yourself in my comments) but i thought i will received a SECOND suggestion as well  but i have constantly only received wrong and suggestions which donot match my problem set.
            I REST MY CASE I AM SURE MY FRIEND WILL HAVE LOTS OF OTHER COMMENTS TO MAKE DISPUTING ME AS HE HAS DONE RIGHT FROM THE START NOTWITHSTANDING MY CORRECTING HIM ALL THE TIME. I TRUST YOUR JUDGEMENT SEE THE WORKABILITY OF THE SUGGESTIONS WHICH HE HAS GIVEN RIGHT FROM THE START AND DECIDE FOR YOURSELF.
            Sincerely
              Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10068509
Nerd,

Bridging the two connections will accomplish what you want.  All you need to do is right click and click on bridge connections (or something similar).  A wizard (should) appear and walk you through the process.

Ask if you need anything else.

AndyITsupport
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10069214
Netminder, freakynerd needs a solution for TWO ISPs. the two scenarios are quite different, especially for the routes of  incoming traffic from one SINGLE site on the internet.

AndyITsupport, same question, are you sure bridging will work with 2 ISPs? they have different ip addressing scopes and routes to the internet. in fact, freakynerd wants do load balance with 2 modem connections 2 different providers in order to improve performance for ONE downloading session from one SINGLE site.

ok, i am looking for more information on how XP implements bridging for 2 or more network connections (of modems).

any input are welcome,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10084631
Nerd,

This question is getting old.  Please accept and answer or if you need more help, just let us know.  We are here to help you.  If you have any requests, just let me know.

AndyITsupport
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10084638
bbao,

I am almost certain it will work.  As long as the settings for each modem are set correctly.

AndyITsupport
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 10089184
AndyITsupport:
I did not follow your answer? Where do i right click? Where does the option bridge connection appear. I have tried clicking on the connection itself and this option does not appear.
Note(I asked a previous question as well which has been deleted if anyone of you knows the answer to that question i will post it again)
                                          Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10089188
Nerd,

You need to right click on the connection.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10090226
Nerd,

>> I want to maximize my downloading speed from a SINGLE site
>> What i am trying is not done on the ISP side but on the client side
>> What i am trying to bonding two DIFFERENT ISP CONNECTIONS.

you are trying to download a file from a single site through an aggregated connection from two different ISPs over two modems. do i understand correctly? please confirm it and thanks in advance.

regards,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:freakynerd
ID: 10093316
Yes thats right bbao

Andy:
   I have win2k i have tried right clicking on the connections but nowhere does the bridging option appear
                      Nerd
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 125 total points
ID: 10094627
Nerd:

thanks for your reply. Andy's bridging solution is for XP, not for w2kpro, so you can not find out the option on you system. personally, i think even if this function was available on w2k, it still could not EXACTLY accomplish what you want due to the reasons stated in my following message.

Andy:

>> I want to maximize my downloading speed from a SINGLE site
>> What i am trying is not done on the ISP side but on the client side
>> What i am trying to bonding two DIFFERENT ISP CONNECTIONS.

please see above excerpt, my last post and Nerd's comfirmation reply to learn his/her constraints for the solution. are you still sure that the bridging function of XP can implement it?

IMHO, it is impossible because Nerd is trying to DOWNLOAD a SINGLE file from remote site. specifically speaking, 1) 'sigle' means the traffic of ONE download SESSION may not be divided on two paths to the remote site due to tcpip's implementation, can you make ONE tcp connection using TWO or more different ip addresses and across more than one path?  2) 'download' means the main traffic is from remote site to your local site although the session is established by your local computer, and the return path is designated even fixed and not controlled by the downloader, so it will go back to the local computer through only ONE ISP, how can you balance the payload from TWO ISPs?

to be brief: to double the performance of downloading a file according to Nerd's thought, can not be done by client side ONLY, except you download same file with MULTIPLE sessions just like what those download shareware (e.g. netant and getright) do.

if i am wrong somewhere or completely, could you please explain it in detail? i appreciate it very much.

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10119135
any comments please?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10121002
Sorry...been busy with other things.

I agree with bbao saying it cannot be done the way to want it to.

Nerd,

Please post and tell me what you would like done to this question.


AndyITsupport
Page Editor
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sfaruqi
sfaruqi earned 125 total points
ID: 11262841
The Answer is IMASS
IMASS, which is a proxy server, allows a web browser such as Internet Explorer or Netscape Nevigator to retrieve web page data and download files using two telephone lines at the same time. So you can get up to 115Kbps line speed. You need two modems, two ordinary analog telephone lines and two Internet accounts. If a phone call is coming in while both lines are being used, the call-waiting feature will drop the line and let you talk on the phone. Then IMASS will reconnect the line after the call is finished. You can even temporarily disconnect any line by pressing a button if both are being tied up.
Faster is always better, right? In today's hectic world the answer is usually "yes". However, there is also an economic side to this question which can't be ignored. Let's look at an example. A Chevrolet Corvette is faster than a Chevrolet Geo. Is the Corvette better? Probably, but how many people can afford one? Internet access is similar.
High-speed T-1, frame-relay and dedicated line access to the Internet is faster than dial-up analog or even ISDN connections. Large companies can certainly afford these types of high speed connections, but individuals could never justify that expense.
IMASS has the answer that makes sense, "Modem Binding". IMASS can handle more than one connection to the Internet at a time using affordable analog or ISDN dial-up connections. By intelligently splitting a user's Internet requests over two connections, a request can be serviced far faster than ever before.
Best of all, IMASS's Modem Binding works with every Internet Service Provider (ISP) in the world. You don't have to wait for new standards to be approved or for your ISP to upgrade their equipment. Modem Binding is the only answer which works for everyone today!

Ultra-High Speed Connections for Individual Users
A request for even a single web site such as www.cnn.com is handled in a fraction web sites become more complex being made up of many pieces. Perhaps your needs require downloading files. IMASS can download files in half of the time by requesting one piece of the file through one connection and the other piece of the file through a second connection.
How many people have two telephone lines at home? Unless you live on the banks of a frozen glacier in Antarctica, you probably have at least one telephone line. In addition, many people have a second telephone line at home for a modem, a fax machine or the kids. After the kids are in bed, and no one is using either telephone line, pamper yourself by letting IMASS increase your bandwidth to the Internet. Surf the web from home at twice the speed you've ever surfed before.
IMASS gives you ultra-high speed!

Modem Binding
Modem Binding harnesses two individual connections to the Internet aggregating their bandwidth to provide unparalleled performance. The result of Modem Binding is that web pages are received far more quickly than before. In addition, multiple tasks such as file transfers and web browsing no longer have to compete for the bandwidth of a single connection. This results in better overall performance making use of the Internet far more enjoyable.
In order to use Modem Binding, a user must first have at least two modems and two telephone lines connected to their PC. One or two dial-up accounts are required with an Internet Service Provider (ISP). If your ISP allows multiple simultaneous logins with the same account, then only one dial-up account is needed. Otherwise, a second dial-up account will be necessary.
Modem Binding makes use of Windows Dial-Up Networking to establish multiple simultaneous connections to the Internet. Each connection is completely independent of the other, each being assigned its own IP address by the ISP. From the ISP's perspective, it appears that there are multiple individual users connected. In fact, you can connect to two different ISPs and still enjoy the benefits of Modem Binding.

How Does Modem Binding Work?
In order to understand how Modem Binding speeds up your web access, you must first understand a basic concept of web pages. A user types a single request into their browser, such as http://www.gm.com. The result from that one request will automatically generate additional requests, typically for all of the graphic images which comprise the web page. It is not uncommon for dozens of in-line graphics to be automatically requested. As an example, let's look at the General Motors home page.
Modem Binding leverages the fact that so many requests are being generated by the web browser. As shown in the following diagram, IMASS will send some requests over the first connection and some requests over the second connection.
In the case of the General Motors home page, over 36 in-line graphic requests are automatically generated. Without Modem Binding, one modem would have to process all 36 requests by itself. With a two modem team, each modem only has to handle 18 requests. IMASS doesn't just evenly split the number of requests across the number of connections as in the example above. IMASS performs advanced load balancing which attempts to keep each connection as busy as the others.

IMASS Download
IMASS's IMASS Download makes further use of the Modem Binding concept. Since multiple connections are available, file download times are dramatically reduced by receiving two pieces of a file in parallel. As an example, instead of a file taking 10 minutes to receive, the IMASS Download splits the file into two pieces each taking only 5 minutes to download. Because each piece of the file is being received in parallel over a different connection, the total elapsed time is only 5 minutes.

How Does IMASS Download Work?
The IMASS Download takes advantage of a feature found in HTTP 1.1 compliant web servers and a feature found in FTP servers called "transfer restart". Each of these features provide the same basic capability, they allow IMASS to specify what part of a file to download.
IMASS Download works regardless of whether the request is for a large graphic image to be displayed on a web page, an HTTP file transfer, or an FTP file transfer.
From the user's perspective, they simply make a request from their browser which is forwarded to IMASS. IMASS then determines if the web or FTP server processing the request supports HTTP 1.1 or the FTP transfer restart feature. If so, the IMASS Download requests the first part of the file over one connection, and the second part of the file over the second connection. If the web or FTP server does not support the required features which allow the file to be split, then IMASS receives the file over one connection as it would normally have been done.
It is the IMASS Download's goal to have both pieces of the file completed at the same time. In order to accomplish this, the IMASS Download determines the link speed of each connection that it will be using to receive the file. If the link speeds are the same, then the file is basically split in half. If the link speeds are different, then the IMASS Download will dynamically determine how big each piece of the file should be. The larger piece will be requested over the faster connection, the smaller piece over the slower connection.
It should be noted that the IMASS Download will not split files below a certain size. This is because it could actually take longer to perform the splitting than it would take to receive the file in one piece. This is due to the time it takes to establish the second connection and request which part of the file is needed. The splitting threshold size is a user adjustable option within IMASS.
As you can see, it's not magic that makes IMASS unique, but when you see Modem Binding and IMASS Download in action, it's OK to think it's magic!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:opinsky
ID: 14572373
sfaruqi

any idea on where i can buy/download IMASS?

Cheers... OP
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 14688024
hi opinsky, i tried to google it and found this:

Modem Bonders
Amquest Modem Comsuite Software (Imass)
888/715-7444
www.amquestmodem.com

Free with Amquest modem, quick downloads, doesn't require an ISP with MLPPP support.
Proxy-server problems, FTP support via browser only.

http://www.webshopper.com/reviews/article/0,aid,9522,pg,5,00.asp

not sure if this helps or not.

regards,
bbao
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sfaruqi
ID: 14915022
Hi OP:

Read this article

http://www.theboost.net/boost_internet_speed/2.htm

For Imass email me at *removed by Netminder* and be ready with a 2mb email box space.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sfaruqi
ID: 14915070
And Yes Sorry for the Delay. But believe me I had problem on my machine to post any reply to this Question particularly I mean there wasn't any POST button in those days (or may be I was getting blind or dump)

See this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21527269.html

And subject the email with "IMASS". Hope I am still on time :)

faruqi
0