[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you add terminal services to a 2k server install?

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do you add terminal services to a 2k server install if you didnt check the box when you installed it in the first place and is it easy to connect a xp pro box to it after doing so??

thanks

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9834767
go into add and remove programs

choose add/remove windows components

scroll down and tick terminal service

if you need more then one terminal session you will need the terminal services licensing service as well.

if you only need one session for remote administration dont choose the licensing service

click on next

it will ask if this is for remote administration or to be a terminal server.

If you choose remote administration you will only be asked for the source files (i386 directory on the Server CD)

if you want to be a terminal server it will go through some more questions regarding licensing.

it will need to reboot

and you should reapply all service packs since.

once you reboot the service is automatically running, and by default local or domain admins can connect
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9838819


Ill also assume you have Terminal Services (Administration Mode) installed and running on the server, if not open control panel >add remove Programs >windows componants >Terminal Services, When Prompted ENSURE "Remote Administration" is selected.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9838821
How to give NON administrators Terminal Service (Remote Administration)

This must be done on a server to server level, If you require a lot of users create a GROUP called TSRemoteUsers in active directory and add your users into the group, then carry out the steps below. Ill assume we are only dealing with a couple of users.

1. Using an admin account open a remote admin session to the server in question.
2. CLick Start >Programs >Administrative Tools >Terminal Services Configuration
3. CLick Connections
4. In the right hand pane RIGHT CLICK the RDP-TCP connector and select properties
5. On the permissions tab click "ADD"
6. Add your user/group in here and select the appropriate level of access.

If it aint working ensure you not in application mode (Unless you have to be!!)
Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9838826
Install the Domain Admin Tools on a Client PC


Windows 2000 clients

You need to get the Windows 2000 server CD, on the disk is a program called ADMINPAK.MSI run this on the windows 2000 professional client to install the full suite of administration tools.

Windows XP

The method for XP is different, if you have installed from the Windows 2000 CD you may find some of the tools do not work properley
There is a fix at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

HOWEVER this also does not perform as well as it should. (especially if you have SP1 installed) You need to install the ADMINPAK.MSI that is on the
Windows Server 2003 disk!!
If you don’t happen to have a 2003 disk you can download it here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&DisplayLang=en

If it aint working ensure you not in application mode (Unless you have to be!!)
Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162

*****Links*****

Administering Windows Server-Based Computers Using Windows XP Professional-Based Clients
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304718

How to Install the Remote Server Administration Tools in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216999

HOW TO: Use Adminpak.msi to Install a Specific Server Administration Tool in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314978

Cannot Install Service Pack 2 Adminpak on Computer That Runs Windows 2000 Service Pack 1
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292640

Windows 2000 Administration Tools Package (Adminpak.msi) Updates
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269483
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9839171
Wonderfull !!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9845074
ThanQ
0