Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you add terminal services to a 2k server install?

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do you add terminal services to a 2k server install if you didnt check the box when you installed it in the first place and is it easy to connect a xp pro box to it after doing so??

thanks

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9834341
This link should be able to assist - same issue
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20273561.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Raybans earned 500 total points
ID: 9834766
go into add and remove programs

choose add/remove windows components

scroll down and tick terminal service

if you need more then one terminal session you will need the terminal services licensing service as well.

if you only need one session for remote administration dont choose the licensing service

click on next

it will ask if this is for remote administration or to be a terminal server.

If you choose remote administration you will only be asked for the source files (i386 directory on the Server CD)

if you want to be a terminal server it will go through some more questions regarding licensing.

it will need to reboot

and you should reapply all service packs since.

once you reboot the service is automatically running, and by default local or domain admins can connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9835874
Thanks guys
0