Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Supply Capacity

Posted on 2003-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm building two identical systems and I'm wondering how much power supply capacity I'll really need. These computers will have a very specific function and system expandability will NOT be an issue. What's more important is performance and portability. Heres how the systems will be loaded.

Intel D865GLC micro ATX motherboard
Intel P4, 3.0 GHz, 800 FSB, HTT
512 megs DDR 400 (PC3200) RAM (possibly doubled later)
1 - 40 GB PATA IDE system drive
1 - 80 GB SATA IDE program drive
1 - 52x 24x 52x CD-R
from 1 - 3 case fans.

I'm planning on NOT installing a 3.5 floppy drive unless the case I select would make it awkward not to have one. I definitely want a micro ATX case because of the portability issue. Some of the micro ATX cases I see have power supply capacities as low as 200 watts. I'm wondering if 200 watts is enough in this circumstance. I'd also welcome micro ATX case recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:Marble
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9833818
Hi Marble,

I'd say, at least 300Watt for this system

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 200 total points
ID: 9834912
even with onboard video you're looking at A LOT of power for this system, a minimum configurator I use shows 302W, (of course, without the floppy it's only 297W) so you'd probably want 350W for this pc, to be safe.

the P4 800Mhz cpu's draw 89W alone, fyi.

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Just so you know, those 200W power supplies are designed for something along the lines of an intel 2.0 with onboard everything, 256Mb, 1 hard drive, a cdrom and floppy.

When you start adding another hard drive and a powerful cpu, a case like this is most likely out of the question.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 9840827
Agreeing with AlbertaBeef.  Since all of your drives don't generally run at the same time you would probably be okay with a 300watt.  However, I estimate a max draw of about 338 watts.  I would also say 350 would be a safe bet.  

Bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marble
ID: 9877319
Thanks for the URL for calculating power requirements. I've been looking for something like that.
0