Solved

windows xp cannot find computer

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I use a windows xp computer in a network. I can ping to another computer in the network without a problem. The other computer has a shared folder. If i try to seek the other computer (with the ip address) i cannot find it. hats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:ludoverstraete
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9833826
go to other computer and check this.
Right-click on "Local Area Connection" and then click on Properties.  Go to the Advanced Tab and make sure that "Protect my computer and network ... " is not checked.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9833833
Try running the network settings wizard on each computer.  Of course, make sure that they have different computer names but the same workgroup name

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308522
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9834014
If you're using fixed IP-adresses, make sure they're on the same subnet.

LucF
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 9834641
xp pro or home?
Netbios over tcp enabled? (it is disabled by default)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludoverstraete
ID: 9838928
xp pro and nw link netbios is not active
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9838965
try enabling netbios.
but in this way u will openup your computer for world too, u may need to install firewall/anti virus to avoid this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9838971
also verify if these 2 compuetrs are in the same workgroup.
0