Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Long Cable

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi...

I am having the following problem, and the setup is like this

I have a router which is sharing a 2mbps adsl connection to all of my clients, about 30 (MAC and PC) the router then jumps to a hub and then another hub. I also have a long cable about (30 mt or 90ft, whichever you prefer) and goes to an unmanaged switch. I have checked my cable with a tester and it works fine, I also plugged it it to one of the hubs and the light came on real quick, I thought everything was fine, however on the network that depends from the switch hanging from the 30 meter cable can't see my other computers or get an ip form the router!!!

Help pls!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chebastian
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 9834002
If you are using 100mbit, then you may have too many hubs.The maximum is 2, 10 metres apart, and the maximum network span is 100 metres between any 2 nodes (this may include the router, depends what type it is).Switches can only extend this if the original rules are followed, and the Collision Domain is ok.
If 10Mbit, then it is 4 hubs, but the maximum span is the same..
Plus, if you have a 30 Meter cable, is it solid core or stranded?
Stranded core is only suitable for cables up to 10Metres, due to resistance and crosstalk issues.


0
 

Author Comment

by:chebastian
ID: 9834082
it's like this, I have a router, with a cable connected to a hub, then a cable (long)  from that hub to a switch,

how do I know which is solid core or stranded? from what I know the cable is cat5e

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9834614
are you using the uplink port, or a regular port, if a regular port, you need a crossover cable
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 9834617
PS, the specs for a cat5 are 300 ft (100 m), so you are well within that
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9834625
the other thought is are they (the hubs/switch/router) all the same speed (10mbit or 100 mbit, or autosense)?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9836754
If your 30-foot patch cable is solid rather than stranded, then it's not made of patch cable materials.

If you have a solid-wire patch cable that has any kinks or flattened spots or has been folded like a cheap extension cord, the Cat5 spec has been compromised.  The more there are unacceptable bends, kinks and flattening of the cable, the more you will have compromised the spec.

Also, if this is a "home-made" patch cable rather than a "store-bought" patch cable, if the ends are not terminated properly, that further compromises the Cat5 spec.

The more you are out of spec, the less likely you will have a problem-free connection.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1200 total points
ID: 9836822
Cat5 UTP needs to be "handled with care" if you want it to work as one might expect based on the spec.

If the ends are improperly terminated (too much untwisting of pairs, improper color-to-pin assignments, etc) then you are inviting problems.

I have seen, met, and worked with people that think it's just another electrical connection, and as long as things connect end-to-end electrically, all is well.  That could not be further from the truth of the matter.

Which wire goes to which termination pin is very important for meeting the spec.  Minimizing untwisting of wires at any point is very important to meeting the spec.  Avoiding kinks and sharp-angled turns is important to meeting the spec.  The more any of those factors are compromised, the more likely your run or patch cable will not work right.  A continuity test pin-to-pin is insufficient in evaluating compliance to the spec.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9836860
Another frequent cause of problems with Cat5/5e/6 is running too close to an EM source.  You must avoid at all costs running near fluorescent light ballasts, electrical motors (this includes personal desktop fans!) and running parallel to and up against an AC electrical cable for any significant distance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chebastian
ID: 9838279
Thank you both very much, troubleshooting this has not been an easy task and I solved it using some internal wiring and a few more holes....

I split the points in what I thought was a fair way, ShineOn gave me the most insight into the problem and therefore I awarded him the most point.

Thank you all very much.

0