Solved

How to create a file inside the web-app

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a java class that resides inside com.pappu.kumar package , inside my web-app (name=test). So the structure is something like :

test
  |
  |--jsp
  |
  |--files
  |
  |--WEB-INF
        |
        |--lib
        |--classes
              |--com
                   |--pappu
                        |--kummar
                              |-CreateFile.class  

Now in CreateFile.class , i try to create a file . What path should i give so that i can create the file in the "files" directory , i would like to use a way that works both on unix and windows. And if its not possible to create under "files" , whats the easiest way to create the file in some folder ??
0
Comment
Question by:rahulkothari
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9834070
You need access to the ServletContext for your webapp, and use it's getRealPath() method.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9834083
File filesdir = context.RealPath("/files");
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9834085
sorry that shopuld have been:

File filesdir = context.getRealPath("/files");
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9834113
>>File filesdir = context.getRealPath("/files");

are you sure it's not

File filesdir = context.getRealPath("../files");

?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 9834131
Actually it is:

File filesdir = new File(context.getRealPath("/files"));
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890016
0