Solved

Outlook (any version) running on Win2000 or WinXP takes very long to logon to Exchange

Posted on 2003-11-27
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Can anyone tell me why Outlook (2000, 2002 & 2003) takes very, very long to log onto my Exchange 2000 server? These uesrs are logging onto to a WinNT 4.0 server (PDC) and the Exchange 2000 server is on a second server (also a PDC running Active Directory) with all the users mailboxes and user names setup in Active directory. I've setup both servers with the same usernames and passwords. Is there something I'm missing? Would installing WINS on both computers resolve this problem (currently I don't have WINS installed on either servers)? Most times, Outlook comes back and says, "Cannot find exchange server, etc" and then I have to tell my users to hit "Retry" (sometimes, hitting retry 2 or 3 times before Outlook logs into the Exchange server). Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ovincent
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 500 total points
ID: 9834675
Nt4 domain would not function well without wins server.outlook
and exchange totally depend on dns servers.So not knowing how u have setup ur domain there is a simple solution that may work.On one of ur
clients that outlook is installed in the HOSTS file just make an entery for ur exchange server(then restart client).Also if u have netbeui and tcpip
enabled on ur network make the netbeui the first binding order and make sure all ur clients have NETBIOS OVER TCPIP enabled and then install wins on one of ur servers.Try the first solution first(if u are running a small network)if it did not work then u could try second solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovincent
ID: 9837885
Thanks a millon...I will give this a try immediately!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9839214
Ovincent thanks for accepting but why before u have tried it and see if it worked?Well tanks again and it would be nice if u post the result so others will know if ur problem was solved and how.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9842255
I have seen a lot of these issues with laptop users, not the the workstations. It is not best practice to use hostfiles when dealing these situations. He needs WINS, since he uses netbios to find the exchange server.

you can also extend the server connection timeout period from default 30 second to 60-90 seconds in outlook profile settings
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ovincent
ID: 9843675
Thanks for your comment ydirie, installing WINS is precisely was my course of action, but wanted to get definitive feedback on weather or not others had experienced the same thing and what they did to resolve it. HOSTFILES don't seem to be a reasonable solution as I don't have the patience nor the time to keep on updating it when I move around computers, which I do often within my organization. Again, thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9844048
you could have splitted the points but glad to assist anyway. cheers

peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovincent
ID: 9844386
Sorry Ydirie, I'm "new" to this medium and have not taken the time (as yet)  to understand what the "point" system is about.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9845148
you assiged your question with 500 points. when solution is found, you give these points to who provided the solutions for you. If you feel more than one individual assist you with a solution, you could split the points. don't worry about this one and a have good day.
0