Solved

interested in backing up special DVD collection

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Everyone:

      I have a DVD collection for which I am interested in backing up.  With this point in mind, I am interested in knowing whether a DVD recorder or DVD-R along with the proper software will accomplish this task.

      I look forward to hearing from someone regarding this post.  

     Thank you

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 100 total points
ID: 9834354
Hi George,
If you have a reasonably old PC I wouldn't recomend a software solution rather look at a duplicator.
This task is very intensive on system resources & I have found that most software packages in this genre under rate the minimum system requirements. You will need a good system for the software solutions to work.
these 2 sites are dedicated to helping people who want to "backup DVD's".
http://www.doom9.org/
http://www.dvd-backup.net/news.php
this site has a list of hardware solutions that you might want to consider
http://www.e-tronicdepot.net/products.cfm/subcat/2.htm
cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Howie_Ly earned 250 total points
ID: 9834471
George when you say
> a DVD collection for which I am interested in backing up

I assume you mean movie collection.  In which case your best bet is to buy a good dvd-burner (Pioneer 106D is highly recommended because it accepts nearly every type of media you can throw at it), and you'll need access to some shrinking + ripping tools.

Not sure about your knowledge of shrinking and ripping so please ignore this if you already know, but many movies are over 4.5 gb (the size of your blank disks) so you have to rip the stuff you don't want (such as subtitles, other languages etc) so it will fit on a normal dvd-r or +r disc.  If it still doesn't fit you then shrink the file (compressing it with minimal loss of quality).  You can find these tools at http://www.dvdr-digest.com/.  Once you've done this, use a program such as nero (www.ahead.de) to burn your ready-to-burn image onto a blank disc and 'bob's your uncle' you have backed up your movie.

Good luck, hope it all goes well.

Howie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9834476
btw.. can you also explain what "special DVD collection" means?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 9834786
I agree that some system specs are necessary to advise you on how to get this done.  You can get a DVD writer rather cheap these days.  I am talking under $100, even.  It won't do any good whether you have a $100 or $1000 unit if your system is not up to par.  You need quite a bit of horsepower along with quite a bit of memory.  It is also a good idea to let that be the only process running on your system in order to ensure a good write.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9835310
Hi Everyone:

       I am sorry for not being more specific.  The special DVD collection are movies on DVD.

       George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9835320
Okay then, well providing you have a decent machine to run your burner off then that's pretty much it to dvd-burning.  Not rocket-science like it use to be..there are heaps of free software rippers and shrinkers out there for newbies.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 9837822
I assume you want to preserve the dvds in their entirety.  Be aware that if that is your goal, you will likely have to burn two dvds for every movie, because most dvds nowadays are dual-layer, which means they hold more than 4.7GB of data on them (usually 7-8GB).  There are no dual-layer dvd burners currently available, so to do a complete copy, you will need to burn two discs for every one.  If you want to burn to one disc, DVDShrink will do that, but it requires editing out unwanted features and recompressing using another codec; it also requires a higher performance machine and several hours of running (say a P4 2GHz).  If you just want to copy the discs as is, a slower machine will work since you don't need to recompress.  DVD Decrypter or SmartRipper software are free and will copy the dvd to your hard drive; then you can burn them to blanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9838730
Alternatively, you can backup your DVDs to your computer by ripping the .vob files and encoding them to an XviD or DivX format.  You might also try (S)VCDs.  Guides can be found at www.doom9.org/guides.htm and http://www.dvdrhelp.com/guides.php?howtoselect=6;

This could be an inexpensive alternative if you don't have the money to throw down on a DVD burner.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9838771
To follow up on my last post, XviD copies will be high quality video files that you can view on your PC.  Encoding with DivX will leave your video slightly blurry, but encodes much faster.  Both DivX and XviD backups will turn out to be around 700 MB in size, so archiving to CD-R is fairly easy.

(S)VCDs are Super VideoCDs or VideoCDs.  With these you'll create CD-Rs that will be playable on most DVD players.  For compatibility with your player, check http://www.dvdrhelp.com/dvdplayers .  SVCDs offer a higher resolution and thus a higher quality over regular VCDs.  Most backups using these will look fine at around the 1.4 GB size, using 2 CD-Rs to play.

This might be confusing, but I'll try to explain more if you need it.
0