?
Solved

time to become a pro

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have downloaded maya personal learning edition.. may i know how know will it take to become a 3d cartoon pro(or maker) by learning from the tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:Illlusionz1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 128 total points
ID: 9834829
A local respected film school offers a program in maya that takes 2 years. Then there is another 1 year course before they would consider one worthy of actually getting a job with maya. I think it would take a few more years of working and some talent before one could be considered a pro. It's also very hard to get into the maya program at the film school, there is a long waiting list and they accept by portfolio, not by first come first serve.

You might want to consider going to your local computer book store and buy some references books. I don't know about your area, but where I live there is a computer book store that sells books at 1/2  price and 20% off on newly published books.

How long it takes from the tutorial, who can say. That would depend on one's own ability.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 124 total points
ID: 9835012
I started college as a 3D Animation major. It would have taken 3 years to even get to Maya, then full time for a year to master it. Im not that patient but the point is it takes ALOT of time to master Maya. If you're REALLY ambitions you can take it on with the tutorials, but not that many people are that dedicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arjun84
arjun84 earned 124 total points
ID: 9856124
Ya Maya is definitely tougher then lightwave. I have tried both of them and found that lightwave is a bit easier to use then maya. It took me a few months to learn the basic stuff like creating and rendering models involving basic shapes like spheres, polygons e.t.c. Do you have any prefernce for Maya among other 3D modelling programs? Else you can also choose lightwave or 3D Max Studio.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sturobinson17
sturobinson17 earned 124 total points
ID: 9938274
In my opinion go with Maya all the way. I've been learning with version 4.5 for a few months. Just going through a book I got from amazon "maya fundamentals 4.5" and a few video tutorials. The book has been more help to me than any book i have ever bought. And at the end of it, you'll have created a haunted house scene (i'm half way through now).

I reckon to become compitent in Maya, you'd have to do a good few hours a week for a year or 2. I'd like to do some every night, but i don't get the time to at the moment, shame :(.

It's a career worth pursuing, especially over here in the UK.

stu.
0