[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect my mac 0S 7 to my Win98 PC

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I just got an old Mac Power PC (OS 7.6) and I would like to connect it to my Win98 Dell. I would like to use the same printer and share files and my internet connection (Both the internet connection and the printer are off my PC). What exactly do I need to do? I know pretty much nothing about networking, so whatever I need to do, please let me know.
Thanks very much,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:navyxcfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 9835207
If you are using ICS on the 98 box, I wouldn't bet it can handle a Mac... You may have to look for a proper router program to be able to use it as gateway for the Mac. As for the printer.... well... possibly OS 7.6 knows only AppleTalk printing, in which case it will be more trouble than it is worth to get it up and running. I feel inclined to suggesting you get a print server for sharing the printer; take a look at www.axis.com for a few possibilities. If it is economically OK, the best bet for internet sharing is of course a proper router/switch assembly; my guess is that it'll be better for your piece of mind than ICS.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IrishFBall32
IrishFBall32 earned 100 total points
ID: 9843741
This can best be handled in two parts...
Sharing the internet is easy:
   Simply use router/switch/hub configurations just like you would for two PC's... ive done this several times and the two systems will co-exist with no knowledge of each other from a file sharing standpoint

   'Net --> Router --> Mac
                         |---> PC

As for the file/printer sharing it wont be easy...
  Windows 2000 (maybe XP) supports AppleTalk, and Mac OS-X supports NetBIOS... but you arent using either of those versions...
  There are NetBIOS interfaces for the Mac and AppleTalk interfaces for the PC but both are generally expensive
  Like RID mentioned a print server would be a good route, and im 99.937% sure that Mac 7.6 will be able to handle that...

Hope you get that up and running
0