Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help Please on AD Replication

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear all,
I need help on Replicating between 2 servers. Server A is the root domain and 1st domain controller while server B is the 2nd domain controller. Both reside in the same domain. Let say i start to replicate from server A to server B, an error message come out and it says "RPC server is too busy to complete this operation", I found the answer on microsoft website to resolve the issue, I try out the command from server B, net time \\server-A /set /y
 
but after i try it the problem still did not solve, but the funny thing is that if i do replication from server B to server A, it did not have any problem. This problem occurs right after there was a time synchronizing issues where the time in server B was different from server A, I refer my time server is in server A, server B is following time in server A. hope that you guys can help me to resolve the error message stated above. Thank you very much for your cooperation.
0
Comment
Question by:er76
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 9836963
Are there any errors in event viewer?
If so, check them out on www.eventid.net

There was another post on here regarding time sync problems and I think thats still outstanding.  Have a look for it and see if it helps at all.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9838812
Also open you DNS admin consoles and start "right Clicking" on the properties make sure they are all set to

allow dynamic updates = Yes

Pete
0