Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fatal exception OE error message when shutting down WIN98SE

Posted on 2003-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,
I'm getting this message when shutting down my WIN98SE system:
A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C02987A8 in VXD VWIN32(05) +00012D0
I have downloaded the WIN98SE shutdown supplement from Microsoft and looked for solutions on the Microsoft site but found none.
This may be a graphics-related problem but am unsure.
I have a WIN98SE multimedia update system, a Pentium 4 1.8 GHz processor, 256MB SDRAM, and NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X graphics card.
Please help. Thank you.
Chattan
0
Comment
Question by:chattan
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9834404
chattan,

Look at the following link for shutdown and bootup problem.

http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnse.htm

The problem is usually a corrupted video card driver or sound card driver. Uninstall and reinstall these drivers.  The Fast Shutdown problem is also an issue with Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9834432
>>WIN98SE...Pentium 4 1.8...256MB SDRAM...GeForce4 MX 440 8X<<

Your running a motherboard that uses 8X AGP and SDRAM?
What make/model is the motherboard?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9834700
hi:

if stil no joy,Restore a backup copy of the Windows 98

-Start your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Windows 98 Startup menu. If you are running Windows Me, start your computer with the startup disk.
At the MS-DOS prompt, type cd\windows\command, and then press ENTER. Where windows is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.


-At the C: prompt, type scanreg /restore, and then press ENTER.
Select the previous registry you want to restore, and then press ENTER.NOTE: A properly working registry has the word "Started" next to the date.


q


-When you receive notification that you restored a properly working registry, press ENTER to restart your computer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9834790
It sounds like Start-Run-SFC may help the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattan
ID: 9837804
I have a Gigabyte Technology 8IDX motherboard.
Hope this helps.
Chattan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9838867
Your motherboard has a 4X AGP slot so your video card is running at
4X instead of 8X. That's not where the problem is though, 8X cards are
able to step-down to 4X. The motherboard does run SDRAM...133MHz.

Adding a line in the config.sys file may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q149083
Microsoft says to add
MinSPs=4
but you should make it
MinSPs=12

You also want to ensure there is no spyware on the system. Spybot will scan and eliminate spyware.
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?lang=en&page=download
Make sure you use the update feature before you scan.

If that stuff doesn't provide a cure then post your scan.log from HiJackThis
http://mjc1.com/mirror/hjt
there may be some BHO programs effecting you there.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:dgual
ID: 11006525
Hello,
I'm getting this message when shutting down my WIN98 system:
A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C02987A8 in VXD VWIN32(05) +00012D0. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11007751
This question has been closed.  You would need to post your own question with that request.
0