Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the header of memo style email print outs?

Posted on 2003-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,


How do I remove the header of memo style email print outs?

I do not want the Senders name, From:, Sent: To: and Subject: to show up when printed. Can I turn this off? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9834576
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9834647
Don't I have to change every email to remove the header? I want to remove it from all emails. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9834760
What version of Outlook?
I just printed an email from OL2003 and it printed all of the header info even though I had the header hidden on the email.  Then I asked my Office Assistant (the robot) and the indication that I am getting from teh help file is that you can't.
I haven't looked at the article Sunray posted.  I will look into that and see if it indicates otherwise.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9834764
That does appear to be possible but it only applies to OL2000 and only an individual message as you noticed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9834785
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 9839533
Hummm.... try this
Open VBA (AtlF11)
Expand Project1/MS Outlook Project/ThisOutlookSession; doble click ThisOutlookSession
Cut and Paste the code below
'------Cut and Paste

Public Sub remSMTPInfoAndPrint()
' assuming code is running in outlook 2000/2002s
' Macro security set to Medium
' vba environment
Dim cItem As Outlook.MailItem

Dim colSelection As Outlook.Selection
Dim oMessage As Outlook.MailItem

Dim colObj As Object
Set colSelection = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection

If colSelection.Count = 0 Then
   Set colSelection = Nothing
   Exit Sub
End If
For Each colObj In colSelection
    Set oMessage = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)

   oMessage.HTMLBody = colObj.HTMLBody
   oMessage.PrintOut
   oMessage.Close olDiscard
   Set oMessage= Nothing
Next
Set colSelection = Nothing
Set colObj = nothing
End Sub
'----Cut and Paste
Assign a button to this Macro (Tools/Customize/Commands/Macros select Project1.ThsiOutlookSession.remSMTPInfoAndPrint

Select the Mails (only mails...., not tasks, no MeetingRequest...) and click the button you created.

Hope you will enjoy
Stefri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Apoman
ID: 9839593
I will try this and get back to you. Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9839748
Is Apoman related to  indyng?
Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9861133
indyng, Apoman
Was testing successfull ?

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9861175
It worked. Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9862798
happy it helped you
stefri
0