Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer turns on by itself

Posted on 2003-11-27
19
Medium Priority
?
4,262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a computer (p4) when i shut down it turns off completly but then after about 5 minutes it turns itself on again what could be causing that
that you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9834774
This wouldn't happen to be an EMachines system, would it?  Those systems are notorious for this due to the cheap power supplies they use.
Other things that could cause it are Wake On Lan settings or Wake On Ring.  If you want to guarantee that it never comes on again by itself plug it into a power strip.  When you flip the strip off there is no way the computer can come back on.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9834803
Dear eric55,

I initially suspected any schedule task or any third party tool that you might have installed. Check for those

Also check for spywares and virus

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

DOS based : http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
ID: 9834809
A similar case I ran into was caused by an improperly wired wall outlet.  The hot and neutral (white neutral - black hot) were switched.  Rewired the wall socket and the problem was gone.  Use a readily available (and inexpensive) plug in tester to check your wall outlet.  A power strip will not fix the problem because it only disconnects one of the wires, the hot wire, and if that wire is not in proper place, the hot wire remains "hot".
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 9834888
ye thats what i do now i flick the switch on surge stip. its not an emachine, do you think if i change the power supply it will fix it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9835066
Yeah, try getting a good quality, brand name one that is rated at least 300 watts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9835150
It could be the power supply, but more likely it's slink9's suggestion of the 'wake on' hardware in the bios.  Disable Wake-On Lan, wake-on ring, wake-on keyboard, etc.

Also, are you sure it's shutting down properly, or is it suspending??

Sunray:  Scheduled tasks and third-party tools can't turn a computer on.  Neither can a virus or spyware.  It's very obviously a hardware issue that's either wake-on related or power-related.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9836518
What alberta said ^

although depending on the BIOS it may call them Power on instead of Wake on
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9836556
I second AlbertaBeef. It might be the power supply but it's more likely a BIOS issue with a "wake on" set.
Also, have you thought about a switch that shorts the pins by itself. I once noticed something like that. Just unplug the wires that come from the power switch to the motherboard and start the computer with a screwdriver if needed. This way you're excluding a failing power buton.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9837196
Well, at least Alberta gave me credit for the wake on stuff.  Everyone else seems to have forgotten about me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837249
:-(  .... sorry for that slink9
Of course, you've been the first one to mention the Wake on possibility, so SLINK9 gets the credit

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9837260
Thanks.
I didn't know about the wires being switched.  I will have to remember that one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837302
not wires being switched slink9. The switch shorting the pins . A very much used switch will become in one end a switch on which you only have to breath in order to short the wires => pins. That's what I'm talking about.... well, it's hard to make myself understood while English is not my natural language.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9837327
I was talking about the electrical outlet.  Good thought about a faulty switch also.
We have:
Faulty power outlet
Faulty switch on computer
Malfunctioning power supply
"Wake on" BIOS settings
I wonder which one it will be.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837447
You know what else happened to me ? ... while hooking some AGP or PCI cards  (I'm sure I didn't touched anything else) the computer turned on (happened 2 or 3 times)
It was pretty dangerous cause I could have fried the card. This happened on my gigabyte mobo and some low-end mobo too. A short with the case maybe?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9837479
That is the reason for either unplugging the system or flipping the switch on the power supply.  With older AT systems power was not an issue.  It was either on or off.  No power.  With ATX systems they are still getting power even when turned off.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9840517
>>With ATX systems they are still getting power even when turned off.

This is so true, and a common misunderstanding people have.  Unless you unplug the power, or switch the psu switch off (the one at the back of the pc on the psu) there is ALWAYS current going to the board, and you run the risk of damaging the system working with it during that time.

We've had to make sure each new tech we hire knows that, but a surprising amount don't.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9840519
>>Well, at least Alberta gave me credit for the wake on stuff.  Everyone else seems to have forgotten about me.

Slink9, being a Page Editor it's my job to notice that stuff, lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 9844391
thanks guys i'm going to try all your greeat input after the weekend and i'll let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 9869297
thanks all for your help the answ. that worked was slink9 it was the wake on lan setting
thank you
0