Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall Interbase 7.1 from  Linux?

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have deleted all the folders of Interbase ,but when I reinstall it ,I can't find any  folder of Interbase except the folder of UninstallInterbase(I reinstall it under the default folder of /opt ). Why?
0
Comment
Question by:xuxuf
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 9866242
Check first - there must be uninstall script that will make uninstall more correct and then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stummel earned 100 total points
ID: 9888313
Hi,

if you have installed the rpm file, you can simple type

rpm -qa | grep firebird

to retrieve the package name, and then a

rpm -e firebird-package-name

then everything should be removed.

the *.tgz file shouldn't have the problem you described above.

Stummel
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tkalchev
tkalchev earned 100 total points
ID: 10322041
rpm -qa | grep InterBase | xargs rpm -e

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10341093
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between Stummel and tkalchev
Please leave any comments here within the next four (4) days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

If you will get a useful answer to your newer question next time, please accept it after evaluating. By this way the experts will get sooner his expert points for supporting you. If you have question about, please look at  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp.

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0