Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract the data from excel using ASP.net

Posted on 2003-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
My excel file in Sheet 1 has two columns, B1 (Name) & C1 (Description).
And it will consists of many records under B1 & C1.

eg
Name     Description
John       - good
Amy       - excellent
tom        - bad

How do i retrieve data from xls file and I want the data to be displayed in the .aspx file format.

I would be grateful if you could show me how to code as i have just started using .Net.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:saloh
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 700 total points
ID: 9839011
Here is the answer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316934
There are a lot of samples

B..G
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 9844549
you can display your data using datagrid. first place a datagrid control on your page:

<asp:datagrid id="grid1" runat="server" />


then in Page_Load procedure declare data set and read xml file data into a data set :

Dim ds as New DataSet()
ds.ReadXml(Server.MapPath("myfile.xml"))

then display your code in your datagrid:

grid1.DataSource = myDataSet
grid1.DataBind()
0