Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is a jbf file

Posted on 2003-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
i have some photos that have been saved by some one as jbf files and now i can't open them. Cold you please help me out here??????
0
Comment
Question by:wotda
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9835022
Greetings, wotda!
   Would you clarify what file you want to open?  Is it jbf? jpg? jif?  Use this free viewer to see most files

http://www.irfanview.com/ 

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 9835028
see here
http://www.byalexv.co.uk/index.html?PSPBrowseFileManager.html
http://www.mc10000.com/faq07.htm
these are not picture files, and you can't view them, you will have to tell whoever you got them from you need the jpg, or gif or bmp, or if you have paint shop pro, the psp files
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GMeagle86
ID: 9835030
Try this: JBF Image browser file (Paint Shop Pro)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9835044
jbf = jasic browser files

http://mardiweb.com/web/psp7/start/customize/customizing.htm
Browser Preferences

Thumbnail Size - determines the size the thumbnails will be rendered in the browser.
Appearance - The browser color configuration defaults to the standard Windows blue color for the background color when a graphic is highlighted. To change the color to a different color, activate the Use Classic Colors box and then select the color you want to use from the color picker.
Display flat style thumbnails - This option displays thumbnails without the bevel effect.
Save Browser Files to Disk - If you activate this feature, Paint Shop Pro will save the current browser selection to the folder on your hard drive where you are browsing graphics. This will enable Paint Shop Pro to load the graphics in that folder much faster than if it has to start rendering the graphics all over again. But, there is a trade-off for this. The "jbf" files that are created and saved to your hard drive can take up a lot of your hard drive space and they are never automatically deleted. If you decide to clean up old .jbf files, you will need to manually delete them.
Automatic update for thumbnails - This option will slow down the rendering process somewhat but has the advantage of rendering all the graphics in a file, not just the graphics that were rendered the last time you viewed the file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9835457
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9840962
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GMeagle86
ID: 10073391
I think that from this list of comments, there should be an answer somewhere in here.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10140751
Thanks EE!!
0