Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background Color in Table Does Not Print

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

Thanks for looking at this question.  We have a table that many times people would like to print.  The colors in the cells help to keep the info straight, however, when people print, the background color fails to print, just the table itself.  Is there anyway to configure or set the page/table so that the background color in the cells/table also prints?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9835135
You can't force the page to print the table background color. The only way to do this would be to tell the user to go to the Tools menu, click Internet Options, click the Advanced tab, scroll down to Printing, and check "Print background colors and images".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sandy12879
ID: 9835139
Copy the same table in a excel sheet ,and try to print it from there...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 1600 total points
ID: 9836834
IN Mozilla and Netscape, this is done using File -> Page Setup -> check Print Background Colours & Images.

You might also try using CSS:

<style type="text/css">
@media print {
td.col1 {background-color:#FFC;}
}
</style>
<td class="col1">...</td>

But I'm not sure that this will override the user's settings or not, and my printer's DOA so I can't test it at the moment.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9836881
Hi Zontar...

Please can you post the code with a table.  I keep getting errors trying to put it in the right place... :p

Many thanks,

Yun
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9837555
What sort of errors - and what browser are you using?  Printing backgrounds is strictly a user - set preference.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10107030
You don't have to write any code

Follow  Timbo87's suggestion.

0