Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with sound

Posted on 2003-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
1,697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
whenever I play games or music my system is producing static sound with pops and clicks. the configuration was working fine for almost one year. my system configuration is
1. Intel 845GLLY board
2. P4 1.7 GHz
3. 256 SDRam
4. Creative Soundblaster Live (I have checked disabling the creative card and using onboard sound but the problem continues with both )
5. Direct X 9a
6. Windows Xp, Windows 2000
7. Latest driver for creative soundcard
 I have checked these settings
a. changed the PCi slot
b. tried another speaker
c. I have dual boot system. sound is distorted in both OS
4. no resource conflict between devices

Could it be the problem related to faulty motherboard???
please help.....

0
Comment
Question by:v_khandelwal
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9835167
You could be using bad cables.  If you reused them on different speakers, you wouldn't be able to tell.  Also, your speakers may have been aged.  I have two pairs of old speakers, and whenever I adjust the volume, I hear pops and clicks because of the old potentiometer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theitguy
ID: 9835204
It could be the motherboard but that's only a possibility. Just go throught you computer again and do necessary updates if any. Make sure your sound setting where you control the sound, wave and everything are correct. Try playing around with them.
It might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9835843
speakers are cambridge 4.1(I have checked  other speakers as well, even using headphone I could hear pops and clicks) . I have tried the sound settings(as I mentioned that I have checked the onboard sound as well) . nothing helped...........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_antibob
ID: 9836372
you could have some other equipment in your house which is creating alot of EMI (interferance), try turning off any old electrical intreferance which is around.

other than that im not sure, mabey bad motherboard or perhaps damaged powersupply? not very certain about these though.

also try using your cambridge speakers on other equipment (Cd player etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_antibob
ID: 9836386
sorry, should read "try turning off any old electrical products which are around"
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9838048
If the system was working fine for a while and now has problems, I would look for any software drivers that you might have installed recently.  Vendors usually don't care what effect their drivers have on other equipment, as long as it works with their products.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9838056
I would also check for IRQ conflicts with the sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9841288

as I mentioned.. there is no IRQ conflict. Also  this problem exists with both windows Xp and windows 2000 setups ( I have also tried reinstalling XP)..






0
 

Expert Comment

by:henrikwils
ID: 9844024
I suggest you update drivers for your chipset and/or any other disk controller.

I have a likely problem if I connect my HDD to my onboard HighPoint RAID controller and using the default XP driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henrikwils
ID: 9844030
Another thing to check, might be the motherboard PIRQ settings. Check your manual to make sure that no PCI cards are sharing the same IRQ's. This may not be reported as conflicts, because many cards are able to share the IRQ, but it might decrease system performance and f.ex. cause a problem like this.

Regarding my previous post, be sure to have the VIA Hyperion 4in1 driver installed in case you have a VIA chipset on your motherboard. This driver also includes drivers for the internal Disk Controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9856993
I have even changed the motherboard(Intel GLLY with ASUS p4533mx). but still getting the distorted sound
also since I have been using the same configuration for a year or so, I don't think it's related to IRQ or driver(since it's happenning with both onboard and PCI sound card).
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henrikwils
ID: 9857686
Then it's most likely a software failure. Most likely some DirectX settings which have been altered. Have you upgraded (or downgraded?) the DirectX drivers? Try to install the latest DirectX and make sure that the settings are correct by running cmd tool "dxdiag".

The best thing would be to try reinstalling Windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henrikwils
ID: 9857689
Or your speakers ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9864328
It seems .. no one is reading the thread from the start.
henrikwils.. I have tried evrything
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
The_antibob earned 500 total points
ID: 9865564
ok seeing as it seems to hapen with everything, it must be comming form a part you havnt changed yet, software, or somthing which affects your whole house, if you have anyseperate exuipment (ie a hifi amp and cd player) test this to see if your house is suffering from interferance.

if it isnt try changing your power supply, if the audio circuits arnt getting clean power, they may produce the effects you described, also, if you can, take your equipment to someone elses house and test it individually (ie speakers first then sound card then mobo) on another persons computer.

failing this im not sure.
0