[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interpolability and some basic quaestions

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
- Is the .Net framework available for Linux/Unix or other operating systems bar windows?
- Is C# an interpreted language? Are C++ programs faster?
- Do I need cross comipler/IDE to make my C# program executable on platforms other than windows?
0
Comment
Question by:auk_ie
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 600 total points
ID: 9835623
Currently the .NET framework is implemented only for Windows. That may change eventually through the efforts of companies like Borland but remember that .NET originated with Microsoft, who have an interest in not competing with their own product, Windows.

C# is a compiled, not interpreted language. Currently, C++ programs can probably be made to be faster than those in C#, however this is probably not always true. Since C# adopts a much safer strategy, e.g., by controlling pointers much more effectively and using stronger typing, it becomes feasible to throw away runtime checking. It's also inherently MUCH more secure.

You will currently need to translate C# programs to another language to implement on other platforms. You might like to check out Delphi or Modula-3; many of the improvements in C# were pioneered in these languages. Eventually, I don't doubt that third party tool developers like Borland will release C# and .NET bridges for non-Windows environments.

Another strategy in a mixed environment would be to partition a solution using "remoting" and "marshaling", e.g. with SOAP or Web Services.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ptmcomp
ptmcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 9836424
If you want it to work on every platform Java is still the best.
Weather C# or C++ is faster depends on the kind of application you write. If you need a lot of WinApi calls and may be even hardware access C++ (or Delphi) is faster since it doens't have the marshalling overhead. But 100% managed code can be much more efficient than C++!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Agarici
Agarici earned 200 total points
ID: 9838569
0