Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Post not allowed

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,
I am new with forms and do not know why this isnt working.  Could someone please let me know how to get this form to work?  the form is at www.tapsociety.com
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lobstrosity
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 200 total points
ID: 9835203
It is because of this line in th eform definition. ie you have not specified where you are going to send the information. How are you collecting the information, is it going into a data base.

<form method="post" action="">
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9835211
You can have it emailed to you by

<form method="post" action="mailto:myEmail@Wherever.com">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lobstrosity
ID: 9835362
hey great! that got rid of the error...
now it prompts me that it is sending the message via email and tries to bring up outlook.  Is there a way to prevent it from doing this and just send the data to the server?  I do not have cgi capabilities, but I remember having the ability to set what email address forms are sent to on my server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lobstrosity
ID: 9835407
also, it doesnt seem like I am receiving the ones after it prompts for outlook.  could you try sending in a form?  thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 9836113
I suggest you have a read of http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?Email_form_data

mailto: as a form action is horribly unreliable: http://www.isolani.co.uk/newbie/mailto.html

You need a server side handler (CGI, PHP, ASP, etc), if you can't run one on your own webspace, you can get a 3rd party hosted one: http://www.cgi-resources.com/Remotely_Hosted/Form_Processing/
0