Solved

Computers are not seeing each other on the network

Posted on 2003-11-27
21
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two computers, One running xp home, and the other win me. Both computers have network adapters installed (PCI Ethernet adapter) and I have installed and setup the home network settings on both computers from my win xp cd. Both computers indicate that the network has been set up succesfully.

I am using a CAT5 UTP crossover cable to connect both computers. And so far both computers have indicated that a connection has been established. They even share the internet succesfully.

The problem is that when i open my network places and attempt to open the workgroup i get the following error message:

 "Workgroup is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available".

Both computers have different names, same workgroup name. All drives/folders on both compuers have been set to shared with no passwords.

The search/find computer option in windows doesn't find the computers either. Why can't I browse each computer from the other?
0
Comment
Question by:mkandre
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9835190
Hi mkandre,
Check your network settings and make sure that you are only using TCP/IP as a protocol
I have experienced similar problems with computers that had a Netware protocol installed on top of TCP/IP

Dabas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9835226
TCP/IP is the only protocol set up for the connection
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9835235
mkandre,
what are the IP numbers of the two computers?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9835238
Another thing I don't see an icon in the system tray notification area indicating a LAN connection is active, on the system running ME. However when I connect to the internet on the one running XP then an internet gateway icon appears on the ME system tray area.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 30 total points
ID: 9835239
Make sure Netbios over TCP/IP is enable. To do so go to your TCP/IP properties, click advanced, and under the "WINS" tab you will see at the bottom to enable it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 9835242
You can also try installing Client for Microsoft Networks on both pc's and logging into it for each computer. That may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9835281
The IP address of the two comps are:

the one running XP - 192.168.0.1 subnet mask - 225.225.225.0

the one running ME - 192.168.0.2 subnet mask - 225.225.225.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9835327
Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9835506
  What about firewalls? They can mess things badly.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 9835662
Why are you using 225.225.225.0 subnet mask instead of 255.255.255.0 for the pc's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9837289
The IP addresses/subnet mask were were atomatically assigned by windows

I am running nortons personal firewall, but I doubt that it is the problem. Now I can see the xp system on the ME network explorer, but can't access it. The XP system doesn't even show itself on the network. It just says that the Workgroup cannot be accessed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9837372
Soulja:
You have good eyes!

mkandre:
It should be 255.255.255.0
Please change. This might fix your problem

Dabas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9837394
Well as it turns out, norton PF had file sharing, and netbios block, and i have now enabled them. Now I can see the XP computer in its own Network explorer, but i cant see the other. What esle could be wrong
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9837422
mkandre:

On XP go Start->Run and enter \\192.168.0.2\

Have you corrected the subnet masks yet?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837456
Told you .... :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 45 total points
ID: 9837465
XP has it's own firewall too. Is it disabled? Anyway, i understand you disabled sharing and netbios blocking for NPF. Try completely disabling it temporarlyand as I said, check for windows's ICF to be disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9837544
I disable all of nortons network monitoring services, since it my personal network, but left it blocking internet intrusions. It's working just fine now, the network is running smoothly as it should be. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837553
you're welcome.
mkande, if your problem is solved, in order to close the Q you should accept the answer that helped you most. (click on the green button next to the name of the one that provided the answer that helped) and award a grade
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837561
or you can split the points among answerers that you consider deserving them .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 9837589
By the way, The problem had nothing to do with the subnet mask.:-)
just so you know. and for anyone else who views this question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9837592
kronostm:
Well done and points well deserved!


Dabas
0