?
Solved

VPN - Getting Started

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to experiment with VPN but have hit a roadblock somewhere.

I've got a Win2K Pro machine setup with Incoming Connections and VPN Selected and have User ID selected to be allowed to access system.

My Client machine is WinXP and I've created a VPN Client that points to the servers IP.

I click on the VPN Icon on the XP Machine and it comnnects to server.  On Server Network Connections I see incoming connection established with my XP machine.

All appears correct thus far.

Now, back on the XP - how do I see files on the server?  I do have shared drives on server.  When I open XP and view workgroup computers all I see is my XP - not the server.

How do I access files on the server once connection has been established???

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:trims30
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 180 total points
ID: 9836940
I don't think you can do this without 2000 Server and RRAS.  You basically aren't routing any IP address to the LAN and I think the idea of incoming connections is just to connect to that machine.

Why don't you try having VNC or something and once connected just RC the machine on your LAN.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 195 total points
ID: 9837324
Stoner is right.  You will need 2000 server or some other vpn termination software on the server end.  Once the vpn is created and connected, the client acts as if it were connected on the local network.  You would just have to share folders on the server and give correct user rights.  

Here is a suggestion if you dont have access to a copy of 2000 server.  If you make the connection in the oppisit direction.  (2000 is the client and xp is the server) you can use windows XP remote desktop.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdclientdl.asp

If you are exposed to the internet at all i would advise aganst using VNC shareware because it uses clear text passwords.  You will get hacked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trims30
ID: 9839140
Don't have a W2K or XP Server available.

Guess I'll investigate a VPN Router instead.

Would like to split points  60 to Stoner79 and 65 to Fire_Fly321   How do I do that??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9856804
At the bottom there is a split points option.  Click that and then put the points in the answers and accept one answer on that page too.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:trims30
ID: 9858411
Went out and bought a LinkSys VPN Router and spent 4-5 hrs trying to get it to work along with my LapTop and finally gave up.  It's not woth the effort.  Guess I'll re-visit this again next time using two VPN Routers and let the routers do all the work.

Lee
0