Solved

IIS to serve JSP ?

Posted on 2003-11-27
12
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Dear ladies and gentlemen,

I am not an IT guy but I need to setup a web application using IIS in my Win2K machine. I already have the web application written in Jsp and it is running fine in Tomcat.

I want to use IIS to host it instead. After reading the documentation in :
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/jk2/jk/iishowto.html, I am very puzzled. I hope someone could help me out step by step.

Here the first 2 questoins:
1) From the document, it said I need to play with worker file. But I didn't find any worker files in my tomcat directory. Should I create it my own and how am I going to link it to my application?

2) Let's say all the configuration has done, do I need to run Tomcat and IIS together to serve the webpages? My ultimate goal is to use only IIS without starting Tomcat.

Please help. I promise points.
0
Comment
Question by:i_am_diablo2000
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9838001
For part 2, you can't serve JSPs/Servlets from IIS without a servlet container (eg. Tomcat) of some sort.

I'll have a look at part 1 now, but I don't use MS products, so it may take a little time and guesswork ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9838033
From the document you posted the link for, did you follow the link into the "Workers HowTo" document?

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/jk2/jk/workershowto.html

This explains about Tomcat Workers and how to set them up.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9841225
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 9841371
Heres an example workers2.properties that redirects all jsp requests to tomcat:

# change this to your own location
[shm]
file=e:/jk2.txt
size=1048576

# Example socket channel, override port and host.
[channel.socket:localhost:8009]
port=8009
host=127.0.0.1

# define the worker
[ajp13:localhost:8009]
channel=channel.socket:localhost:8009

# Uri mapping - redirect all .jsp files to Tomcat server
[uri:/*.jsp]
worker=ajp13:localhost:8009

# define the worker
[status:status]

# Uri mapping - use http://localhost/jkstatus to view redirector status
[uri:/jkstatus/*]
worker=status:status
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_am_diablo2000
ID: 9845522
Thank you all the wonderful responses. As I promised, I will give you the points.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9846395
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9846780
:-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_am_diablo2000
ID: 9847597
Sorry jimmack, I don't know how to split the points. Your comments are very useful, too. I have yet to solve the problem. Stay tuned for my next question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_am_diablo2000
ID: 9848068
Hello Objects and jimmack,

I have raised a new question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20812287.html

The problem is still not solved. Please help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9848657
I've had a look at your other question and you've moved into an area that I can't help with ;-)

For info, there should be a button to split points at the bottom of the question.  When you select this, you can specify how many of the points go to each expert.

Don't worry about no splitting the points.  I'm OK with the fact that you've recognised that my comments were useful ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9848661
>> Don't worry about no splitting the points

should be:

Don't worry about not splitting the points

;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ackava
ID: 10028261
Well the solution is here...

http://jspisapi.neurospeech.com , we had similar problem and trying to find solution but too complex method of tomcat's documentation lead us to develop our own solution called JspISAPI. The details of installation is given in the website.

It has features:
1) eliminate 8080 port from urls
2) redunce load on tomcat as images and other resources are handled by IIS
3) support http keep alive for jsp and servlets
4) easy setup for SSL by IIS, no hassle for setting up SSL for tomcat

- Akash Kava

0