Solved

Out Of Office problem in Lotus Notes 4.6

Posted on 2003-11-27
32
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of my customer is enabling Out Of Office agent in Lotus Notes, but messages are not going out. Server log shows that it ran successfully but no notification sent. Earlier it use to work but now it stopped suddently. Lotus notes version is 4.6. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AshutoshDixit
  • 16
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835541
To enable OOO agent, u need manager access.

Check whether that agent is enabled on server or not
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835547
Adn also, check whether the person have proper execution rights to run restricted lotus script in server document.

he should be listed either in a group or individually in the server document.

If it is not listed, they may not run any agents.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835554
Since u told that ur customer ran OOO before, check whether his name is removed or check the mail db ACL.

And check the from and end date in the schedule also.

These are the most common things u need to check. And also, let us know, once the above is completed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835565
And mind that OOO will run only at 1AM.

Once the customer enabled OOO, immediately it won't activate. It will run at 1AM.

To test that, change the settings to to run when New mail arrives. Change the schedule time and test it.

Once u change the settings, thier will be performance issue also. Server will slow down during that time.

So, do it at ur own risk.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835569
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9835585
Sorry,
u need to have a minimum Designer or heigher access to run this agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9837498
Thanks for your so many comments on the query I posted -- But as i said in my query that server log shows that it start executing agent and mail file owner is the signer of the database, in case mail file owner wasn't having proper privilges log would have shown the error message.
Also person is listed as Person-Manager in ACL and having ACL refinement setting "Can run restricted lotusscritp/Java Agent" checked. On the server too he is having rights as i mentioned otherwise server log would have given an error saying something like " you don't have proper privilges to execute this action"...
There is no problem in rights and priviliges that is sure.

Another things about timing is, we have OOO agent scheduled at 21:00 hrs, and if I enable agent today with leaving date as 11/28 and returning date as 11/29, then when at 21:00 hrs it will execute , it should pick up all those unread mails arrived before 2100 hrs today.  I think that is the logic how it should work, please let me know if it is different.

Thanks Again
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9837504
Mail file owner is the signer of the Agent not database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9837634
Unfortunately, I don't have a 5.6 mail template anymore, so I can only dissect this "from memory."  The 4.6 out of office agent had the same basic strcture as the R5 and R6 versions, but with a few less features.

Unfortunately, the agent doesn't produce any out put as it runs, so you can't see what was actually going on.  The way I usually debug this sort of problem is to liberally add print or messagebox statements, then force it to run right away.

Why are you guys still stuck on 4.6 anyway?!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9840680
Ashutosh

What is your setup ? Network Server and any other software like backup or antivirus running on server ?

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9844234
> Unfortunately, I don't have a 5.6 mail template anymore, so I can only dissect

That should say: a 4.6 mail template
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9847286
>>Mail file owner is the signer of the Agent not database.

I did not get this? U mean that the mail file owner has signed all the agents with his/her user id?

Do one of these things:
1) First check the template name from db properties. It should be(stdr46mail, i can't remember correctly. Pls check it. It should have mail template name).
2) Refresh design selecting from server.
3) Check the db acl. That user sgould have Designer/Manager access.
4) Enable OOO agent with proper dates. You should enable it to run on Server.
5) Change the agent setting to run once new mail arrives.
6) Save the agent and send a test mail to the user. Within 3-4 minutes(based on the server availability) u will get OOO message.
7) If it is success, then consider it is working. Else, alter the agent with print messages and test.
8) If the problem is with a single user, then do the above. If it is effecting the whole company, then create a new db inherting design from mail template. Check the code of OOO agent. Else replace the template with an earlier versions.

Note: We had a client using 5.03 version. They claim that they had archive settings before. Suddenly, archive menu is missing from Actions menu. I checked the template, it is not their. Very strange. I replaced template with a 5.04 version. It solved my problem. Until now I did not figured out what caused the problem. I did not got 5.03 versoin cd. I tested 5version it doesn't had the archive settings.

Sorry for the above note. Just I want to know our EE members/experts about this strange behaviour in Notes.

Do the above steps and let us know.

-Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9854880
Mad, I think you've gone mad!

Lotus Notes Template Development/Lotus is the usual signer.  Only OOO and a few other agents ever get re-signed by USERS.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 125 total points
ID: 9854913
>>Mail file owner is the signer of the Agent not database

What I assumed is that the agents has signed by user and later removed access as owner(which access?).

0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9865180
I don't want to hurt anyone here, but because I have also been working in domino/notes from last 4 years, I thought that you must be knowing each and everything at least the meaning of the log messages. I just wanted to correct myself,as I wrote in my earlier message that "Mail file owner is the signer of the DATABASE" whihc actually is "Mail file owner is the signer of the AGENT".
Anyway, enough of that. I have tried deleting the agent and replacing the design from the template but to no avail. Finally i changed the schedule to "Whenever a new mail arrives" and that resolved the problem.

Qwaletee, just wanted to answer you ques on why am i stuck with 4.6. Actually, one of my customer is on 4.6 and they are very soon moving to R6. I have been working in almost all the versions of domino from long and finally came to conclusion that every version is having thier own bug list.... ha ha ha.. so it hardly matter whihc on u r using ... but yes u r right 4.6 is antique.

I am closing this question now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9865188
so am I the person getting points?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9865193
Grade C?

So, ur not satisfied with the answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9865202
You got it, but as you wil agree this is not the solution but the workaround and therefore less points.
I hope you won't mind.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9865230
We have to assume that u r not satisfied.

R u in India?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9865293
Please don't take it personaly, but when i was telling this solution to customer, even i was not fully satisfied with this. Changing the schedule had fixed the problem earlier too on few occasions, and this time i really wanted to dissect this ... but customer is customer, and we had to provide solution to customr in defined time limit. I wonder why it didn't happened for me anytime.

Yes I am in India. Where are you based ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9865308
I am in Singapore. mail me to reddy at stoneforestforest.com.sg

I need some info from u.

-Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9865382
sorry,
reddy attherateof stoneforest.com.sg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866972
What is your full name Mr Madheeswar ? And which part of India are you from ?

Ashuthosh, Normally the agent signer should have sufficient rights to run agent.. it doesn't matter if the signer is user or Lotus.. if he has enough authority to run agent it will run..

BTW, did you check the server where this agent is running... In R4 you can specify * as AnyServer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866986
And Madheeswar, when I joined this forum.. people were so stingy they used to ask questions for 10 points... Check my profile and you will see lots of single digits
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9871448
hemanta,
my name is N.madheeswar reddy. From AP.

U can send email to reddy atTherateof stoneforest.com.sg

-Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9872138
atTherateof ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9872207
reddy@stoneforest.com.sg

new presentation  reddy atTherateof stoneforest.com.sg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9872274
I've never seen anyone use atTherateOf for @, and I doubt most people would understand it.  Plus, when you say "x at y" and say, "oops, I meant x atTherateOf y," people think they mean different things.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9872279
Ok. switch back to
reddy at stoneforest.com.sg

will it be ok?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9872389
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshutoshDixit
ID: 9872928
Hi Hemantha,

Your question is valid, but i specified in my first rsponse that there are entries for this agent executing on user's home mail server and that too with the user's id.

regards
Ashu
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9875454
I had one friend named same way as yours that is why I asked.

Ashuthosh, did you check where this agent is enabled ?
0