Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corel Draw 8

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello guys,

I've installed Corel Draw 8 on a few pc's (W2K) with the user name having admin rights. Then I launched it once.  After the installation, I've removed the admin rights and when I logged back in and launched Corel Draw 8, I got the message: "Unable to add office compatible entries to the registry".

Does anyone has a solution about this? The strange thing is they can work without a problem, it's just very annoying to always get that error message.
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9838970
Grant full access rights to the user to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Corel key in the registry.

(Of course, do this on a test machine since you are playing with the registry...)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9838989
If that doesn't work, install the product as normal.  Then with the user still logged in as admin, use sysdiff to determine what registry entries are being added.  Then assign the appropriate rights to the user.  You can find sysdiff as part of the Windows 2000 resource kit.  
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9848567
Robing66066, thanx, but I already tried to change the permissions in the registry. It didn't change anything.
As for the sysdiff, I have to see if we have the resource kit for W2K in our company.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9858149
OK.  That's probably your best bet.  It should tell you exactly what has changed and then you can assign permissions accordingly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10177048
jvuz,
No comment has been added lately (51 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Robing66066 http:#9838989

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 10201176
Thanks.
0