Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syslog sychronization

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear all,

   I've 3 linux machines, A, B, C. How should I implement the following:
Event recorded in Syslog of machine A will also send to mahine B and C such that the syslog of B and C will also record down the event.Thank you very much!


0
Comment
Question by:hpchong7
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 9835862
Hi hpchong7,

in /etc/syslog.conf file of machine A, comment all lines and all these two lines

*.*    @IP_ADDRESS_OF_B
*.*    @IP_ADDRESS_OF_C

This will cause the log messages at A to be sent to B and C ... No messages would be recoreded at A .. If you want to store messages on A too, then do not comment out the existing lines... just add the above two lines

restart syslogd on all three machines with -r option

/etc/init.d/syslog stop
/sbin/syslogd -r
/sbin/klogd

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9835904
try to look for
syslog-ng (http://www.balabit.hu/products/syslog-ng/)
Also look at nsyslogd too(http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~avalon/nsyslog.html
on your logging system
============================
Logging to network is done like this.
On remote machine run syslog with option -r to make it listen for messages incomming from network. Make sure that /etc/services on both machines contains entry for syslog's port. It should look like this:

syslog     514/udp

Then replace syslog.conf on local machine with one looking like this:

*.*     @remote

This will instruct local syslog to send all logs to syslog on remote.

On remote machine setup your syslog.conf in the way you like.
(all logs in one file, or separate files for mail, warn, kern...).

And read 'man syslog' again
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9840139
In this case it's not necessary to look for any alternative syslog programs. The standard syslog that comes with pretty much any Linux distribution is more than capable of supporting this use case.
0