Solved

odd question about developing / maintaining an application....

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi there people,

I have an odd question, or a couple actually.
I'm busy working on an existing pharmaceutical application.
It is a multi-user application and was developed in Borland C++ Builder 5, with Interbase as the database.
It was not documented at all, and I would like to get a standard through the program.

Ok, a bit about the program first:
It is a pharmacuetical wholesaler program, that has a Sales -, Ordering -, a debtors -, and creditors sections, and how can I forget a Stock section aswell. Each section as its own sub-divisions like Stock take, debtor payments etc..
Quick Reports are being used for the reports of the program.

Ok, the problem is this,
In some places in the program the standard database components (not the IBX components) was used and in other places the data was populated in non-db components.
It is a MDI application and some forms are MDI Child forms and others not. Extra components was used for edit boxes and buttons.
The application does not have a standard design, almost each form looks different, and you can get the same report in a couple of different places.

Ok, my questionS:
What would be the best design for an application like this.
For example, should I use the db components or not, must the application be MDI or not, what extra componts can I use. What type of security components can I use (i'm thinking of using the componets on www.ToolsandComps.com for security).
I think it is almost a new application.

Can ou please give me some guide lines to to re-design this application. What I mean is what would be the best route to go, to get this application in a better condition, what extra components can I use, etc.....
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:morees
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RJSoft earned 125 total points
ID: 9837046
Hello Morees.

I don't know how you feel about changing the database itself, but this kinda sounds like a good candidate for a good database development tools like Clarion or something along those lines.

Also that kind of jump would take a learning curve, BUT the thing is why re-invent the wheel or try to plug the holes in a swiss cheese boat.

Why not get the right tool and start over from scratch? Unless time is too much of a concearn. There are just too many details that can be overlooked that have already been crash tested and time tested in the database tools. That is why people pay money for them.

As far as MDI interfaces MFC pushes the SDI and suggest steering away from MDI. The security of db builders are built into the system so you dont have to sweat anything. Also if you have any odd routines that may be hard to duplicate simply drop into API routines when you need to (just cut and paste).

I have a friend that uses Clarion and swears by it.

Just something for you to consider.

RJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10286204
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: RJSoft {http:#9837046}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0