?
Solved

Stop an application

Posted on 2003-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
18,308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
If I am running an application (ie notepad) could I run a Dos command to stop it?

If so - how?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyO
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9836292
yes

there is a command from the Windows NT4 resource kit you can use

in Windows XP you can use taskkill command

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/WINDOWSXP/home/using/productdoc/en/taskkill.asp

you just need to know the name of the process or task

you can use the task manager to test and check for what it may be

notepad will be notepade.exe

so in Windows XP

taskkill /s userspcname /u domainname\adminaccount /p mypassword /im notepad.exe

this should kill the notepad session on the "userspcname" with your credientials
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrfuji
ID: 9842002
The tool you need is already in XP.

tskill.exe

you just need to know the process id or process name.

ex.  tskill notepad
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 375 total points
ID: 9846950
Actually, I am looking at my XP Professional machine, and it came with both TSKILL.EXE and TASKKILL.EXE

Personally, I use TASKKILL.EXE to cancel processes from the command line. It has the /F switch to Force a task to end. TSKILL.EXE does not have such a function. So, it could happen that TSKILL could not stop a process, whereas TASKKILL could.

TASKKILL.EXE is also nicer (IMHO) since you can use it to kill a task on a remote system also.

Also, if you run Win2K or NT4, you could use PSKILL.EXE from Sysinternals. Basically, the same thing as TASKKILL, only it works with Win2K/NT. You can get it for free here:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9879531
Not with Win 3.x, 9x, ME and alike.. Only the NT family of Operating Systems come with task killers..
0