Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php tutorials?

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
annyone can recomemmend some good php tutorials? I've got to start a project using php and well... i gotta learn haha
0
Comment
Question by:icepricessa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mixmastr earned 75 total points
ID: 9836467
Hi,

you can find tutorials at www.devshed.com www.hotscripts.com www.php.net(manual) www.phpbuilder.com

And try a search at www.google.com

-kt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeadAcheMike
ID: 9836624
i would recommend
http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp
very good php tutorial for starting out

as mixmastr said, www.php.net (the official site) is good to, it has an online functions list which is very useful for reference

and finally this is another tutorial which may help you:
http://www.juicystudio.com/tutorial/php/index.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mixmastr
ID: 9836868
www.w3schools.com

is a pretty good page.

(since its a buddy of my brothers familiy that own and make it)

-kt

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 9842711
Personally i find the php manual indespensible.. i even keep a copy locally on my system. you cant' go wrong :) (as the earilier people said, get it at php.net)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeadAcheMike
ID: 9843250
indeed, on that note heres the link for the downloadable manual
http://www.php.net/get/php_manual_en.chm/from/a/mirror
itsa compiled HTML help file (.chm)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 9844949
Search Results: 1 - 10 of 106 for "php tutorials"
Use the search engine, luke.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 9845479
lol on my forum (shameless plug :D http://www.canadaforums.com) we have an expression: "Google is your friend", 'google' usually being a link to either the search that yields many good results or a page that was found using google.
0