Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I kill a service

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, my question is simple, I want to kill a service programatically. I want to optain a functionality like psKill from sysInternals.com.

I have tried the TerminteProcess function but I get an error (access denied).

Anyone know how to??
0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 256 total points
ID: 9837224
Hi,

Here it is (ServiceStop function):
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
 TForm1 = class(TForm)
   Button1: TButton;
   Button2: TButton;
   procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
 private
   { Private declarations }
 public
   { Public declarations }
 end;

var
 Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

uses WinSvc;

function ServiceStart(sMachine, sService: String) : Boolean;
var
  schm,   schs: SC_Handle;
  ss: TServiceStatus;
  psTemp: PChar;
  dwChkP: DWord;
begin
  ss.dwCurrentState := 0;
 schm := OpenSCManager(PChar(sMachine), nil, SC_MANAGER_CONNECT);
  if (schm>0) then
  begin
   schs := OpenService(schm, PChar(sService), SERVICE_START or SERVICE_QUERY_STATUS);
    if (schs>0) then
   begin
     psTemp := nil;
      if (StartService(schs, 0, psTemp)) then
        if (QueryServiceStatus(schs, ss)) then
         while (SERVICE_RUNNING<>ss.dwCurrentState) do
          begin
           dwChkP := ss.dwCheckPoint;
            Sleep(ss.dwWaitHint);
           if (not QueryServiceStatus(schs, ss)) then    
            Break;
            if ss.dwCheckPoint <> 0 then  
              Break;
          end;
      CloseServiceHandle(schs);
    end;
   CloseServiceHandle(schm);
  end;
 Result := SERVICE_RUNNING=ss.dwCurrentState;
end;

function ServiceStop(sMachine, sService: String) : Boolean;
var   schm,   schs: SC_Handle;
  ss: TServiceStatus;
 dwChkP: DWord;
begin  
schm := OpenSCManager(PChar(sMachine), nil, SC_MANAGER_CONNECT);
 if (schm>0) then   begin
    schs := OpenService(schm, PChar(sService), SERVICE_STOP or SERVICE_QUERY_STATUS);
    if (schs>0) then
    begin
     if (ControlService(schs, SERVICE_CONTROL_STOP, ss)) then
        if (QueryServiceStatus(schs, ss)) then
         while (SERVICE_STOPPED<>ss.dwCurrentState) do
         begin  
          dwChkP := ss.dwCheckPoint;
            Sleep(ss.dwWaitHint);
            if (not QueryServiceStatus(schs, ss)) then
              Break;
            if ss.dwCheckPoint <> 0 then
              Break;
          end;
      CloseServiceHandle(schs);
    end;
   CloseServiceHandle(schm);
  end;
  Result := SERVICE_STOPPED=ss.dwCurrentState;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
ServiceStart('','Alerter');
//ServiceStart('\\computername','Alerter');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
ServiceStop('','Alerter');
end;

end.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CyberGhost
CyberGhost earned 248 total points
ID: 9837280
There are several restrictions depending on OS you are using.
Windows 98 may allow you to kill all processes except of Windows XP will not.
Also the original "Task Manager" on Windows XP is sometimes unable to kill a process (see http://netsecurity.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php%3Fpage=taskman for more info).

Also system processes cannot be killed at all (don´t actually know if in Win9x too).

So maybe I am not really right but there´s no way to kill any process you want.

CyberGhost
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheLeader
TheLeader earned 248 total points
ID: 9837286
will I wrote a complete code in this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20800952.html

hope it helped ...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 248 total points
ID: 9837331
for me works always with success this one....

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
Dialogs,Tlhelp32, StdCtrls;

type
TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
   

procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
private
{ Private declarations }
public
{ Public declarations }
end;

var
Form1: TForm1;
function KillTask(ExeFileName: string): integer;
implementation

{$R *.dfm}
function KillTask(ExeFileName: string): integer;
const
PROCESS_TERMINATE=$0001;
var
ContinueLoop: BOOL;
FSnapshotHandle: THandle;
FProcessEntry32: TProcessEntry32;
begin
result := 0;
FSnapshotHandle := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot
(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS, 0);
FProcessEntry32.dwSize := Sizeof(FProcessEntry32);
ContinueLoop := Process32First(FSnapshotHandle,
FProcessEntry32);
while integer(ContinueLoop) <> 0 do
begin

if ((UpperCase(ExtractFileName(FProcessEntry32.szExeFile)) =
UpperCase(ExeFileName))
or (UpperCase(FProcessEntry32.szExeFile) =
UpperCase(ExeFileName))) then

Result := Integer(TerminateProcess(OpenProcess(
PROCESS_TERMINATE, BOOL(0),
FProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID), 0));
ContinueLoop := Process32Next(FSnapshotHandle,
FProcessEntry32);
end;
CloseHandle(FSnapshotHandle);
end;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
killtask('WinVNC.exe');
end;

end.
0