[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Order that windows messages are handled in MFC

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi all,

Does anyone have a list of the order that Windows Messages are called within MFC?  (Currently VC6 but looking into .NET)

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9836580
Exactly in the same order they are received.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9836618
hmm
What order :-)....
Do you need order of messages that will come to the window?
Or Do You need messaging dispatcher mechanism (that is frame-doc-view path)?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SteH
SteH earned 75 total points
ID: 9836629
I think WM_PAINT message are a bit different. They are handled in the order received by the window/control. But they are not send to the window/control when there are other messages in the queue of that window. So for these there might be a difference in sending/posting and receiving. Not sure that there are others which fall into this class.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 9836695
I'm looking for as much info as possible...

The main info I guess is "order of messages that will come to the window"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 75 total points
ID: 9837105
The order and type of messages that come to a window depends on what happens in the system, what input is given by the user, what events are setup by the application, etc.

If you want to know for sure that messages and order they arrive in ONE circumstance (this is not a deterministic process!!) you can write some code to LOG the messages.

If you want a ready-made tool, try the Microsoft SPY++ tool from the SDK.  It can monitor and log all messages to a window.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 11105929
This has been open for a while and it appears that there is no answer to this!!  Too many variables!
I'll split the points anyway for all your input...
James
0