Solved

What is a VB Script?

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi!

I have been programming in Visual Basic for over a few years now and I have been hearing about VB Script over and over, but I never took time to look what it is.

So I have few questions:

1) What is a VB Script?
2) What is the difference between Visual Basic and VB Script?    
3) What are the advantages of using VB Script over Visual Basic and vice versa?
4) What is VB Script used for? Why can't we use Visual Basic for it?
5) Where is a good place to start if I choose to learn VB Script?

Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dbrckovi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 50 total points
ID: 9836598
Hi dbrckovi,

1, It is one of the scripting languages supported by WSH Windows Scripting Host.
2, Very little, apart from that VB is compiled to an EXE, VBScript needs to run in a scripting host.
3. Take it as you find it, Don't need a compiler, quick 'try & see' etc. etc.
4. Mainly used in for example ASP pages, and sometimes sophisticated scripting that .bat and .cmd files can't handle. In most cases you could use VB however.
5. If you're already a VB programmer, then download the Windows scripting documentation from MSDN, Assuming you have Windows Scripting Host (comes with W2k and up) free download otherwise (at least it used to be), Then you're away!

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 50 total points
ID: 9836627
VBScript is a VB-like language wich can be executed by a as scripting host such as Windows Scripting Host or a browser.
It has no IDE and can be written using notepad.
To test, write a line, say
MsgBox "Hello"
and save it as Hello.vbs.
Double click on the file in explorer and it'll probably work OK.
I'll look up some links for further information.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9836855
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9836964
Thats great!

Thanx guys, but one more Q.

Is there some VBScript Editor, which will add color to code, and call help for a selected keyword when I press F1 ( Like VB )?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9837000
dbrckovi,
here are several syntax coloring editors available, a lot of them free, just do a google search, but check that they are set up for VB / VBscript. Here are a few:
http://www.crimsoneditor.com/
http://www.pspad.com/index_en.html
http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/
.. Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9837017
Thanx again!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9837314
If you have VB you might as well use its IDE (with early binding) for most of the development and do any necessary changes (including to late binding) at the end.
0