Solved

String Array to String Conversion Help

Posted on 2003-11-28
15
767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to convert a String array, that  holds numbers as Strings, into a String that I can then compare with another string later in the code - any help would be gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:AJThomas
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9836729
Depends on what separators you want between the strings.
Or do you want to glue it all together?

String[] from;
String to = "";
     for(int i = 0;  i < from.length;  ++i)
     {
// This is optional:
           if(i > 0)
           {
                 to += "\n";  // or anything else ....
           }
// end optional
           to += from[i];
     }

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9836737
You really have two options, one convert the array to a collection and print directly:

i.e.:
Arrays.asList(tmp).toString();

Or alternatively, iterate through the array (in a for loop: for (int i = 0, n = tmp.length; i < n; i++)), and put it together however you like in a StringBuffer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9836768
sciuriware --> You will never read element 0 in your example!  You will need to do i++ instead of ++i.  Also, for these sorts of things, always use a StringBuffer!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9836804
About StringBuffer (append()) you are right.
About the difference between ++i and i++ .....  GO BACK TO SCHOOL!

Before you say such a thing ... test it first.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 100 total points
ID: 9836820
This will copy all the strings in your array into a single string (if this is what you want).

StringBuffer result = new StringBuffer();
for (int i = 0; i < stringArray.length; i++)
{
   result.append(stringArray[i]);
   if (i < stringArray.length)
   {
      result.append(" ");
   }
}

System.out.println(result.toString());

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9836828
Oops.  Sorry grim_toaster.  Missed your one-liner there ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9836873
--> Before you say such a thing ... test it first

Oops! My bad!  Sorry about that!  It's a for loop isn't it!  Therefore the alteration section will only get called at the end, and seperately!

I do apologise!  (Got distracted whilst finishing off comment).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9836892
Just don't teach it.
What ever you post here for an answer will be considered guru output.

AJThomas, don't be confused we're just playing ....

Are you being served well?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9836977
Hey!  Even gurus make mistakes and typos you know! ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9837012
Yes, don't get me wrong, I only want to point out that the guys (and dolls) who ask are
considered dummies (by some) and those who answer, guru's.
Now, sometimes I answer, but many times I ask, like I see almost all others do.
Only folks like 'objects' never seem to have the need to ask anything .....

What I mean is: when John-in-the-street says that sqrt(2.0) = 1.414213565... nobody believes him untill they check. When Einstein would say 2 + 2 = 7 ..... nobody dares to protest.

Let's get back to business ..

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mal4mac
ID: 9837221
Part of being a real guru is to be kind & thoughtful in communications. This should hold even for Java gurus. Phrases like 'dolls', 'go back to school','dummies' are not phrases that should be used bu gurus. Gurus will make mistakes, in technical detail and in making thoughtles & politically incorrect comments, they are only human.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9842336
;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AJThomas
ID: 9842338
Many thanks for all the replies.  I don't mind the friendly banter as long as it stays that way.  I look at ithis way.  The more people chipping in the better an answer.  The more people who discuss the given comments - the better the eventual answer, and I get to learn some new stuff as well.

Once again thanks for all you help - I have been very well served ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9842357
Thanx AJThomas. *Just in case* you didn't know ;-).  It is possible to split points between the people who have commented, if you believe that they have provided useful comments.

Just for future reference ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9844932
I don't need the points; I learn from this every time: that's the interest.
Greetings to all of you.
;JOOP!
0