Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create valid uniqueidentifier values when importing data from Excel into an MSSQL table.

Posted on 2003-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I create valid uniqueidentifier values when importing data from Excel into an MSSQL table. The default value for the field in table design is (newid()).  

The DTS wizard generates this script, which I have tried to “improve” with marked line.

'**********************************************************************
'  Visual Basic Transformation Script
'  Copy each source column to the
'  destination column
'************************************************************************

Function Main()
      DTSDestination("ID")=newid() ‘ Improved Line
      DTSDestination("Season") = DTSSource("Season")
      DTSDestination("League") = DTSSource("League")
      DTSDestination("Junior") = DTSSource("Junior")
      DTSDestination("Division") = DTSSource("Division")
      DTSDestination("Team_1") = DTSSource("Team_1")
      DTSDestination("Team_2") = DTSSource("Team_2")
      DTSDestination("Team_3") = DTSSource("Team_3")
      DTSDestination("Team_4") = DTSSource("Team_4")
      DTSDestination("Team_5") = DTSSource("Team_5")
      DTSDestination("Team_6") = DTSSource("Team_6")
      DTSDestination("Division_Score") = DTSSource("Div Score")
      Main = DTSTransformStat_OK
End Function

Would I be better off writing code in the table insert trigger? If so can anybody help with the necessary code and how do I enter it.
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 1500 total points
ID: 9837732
You can use the GUID:

DTSDestination("ID")=System.Guid.NewGuid.ToString

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9852438
You could specify the column type as Identity on the SQL Server side, and it would automatically generate the ID's for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 9857543
Hi johnecollins,

Thanks for the points and closing the question.
But may I ask why the B-grade?
Did you need more information?

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 9858519
RoverM,

This is the fourth time I have tried to respond to you, I have discovered why I get a problem now - I keep using the tab key to format my response and instead tab right out of this screen back to the question - losing my edits.

Attempt number 1 was to give you a the error that I got when I tried to compile your answer. (I have since lost that!).
Earlier today I tried attempt number 2 and did the accept your answer at the same time and lost my edits
Attempt no 3 I tried to format my response with tabs and went back to the question lost my edits!
Now here I am your response was timely and it looked just the job to my untutored brain. However it wouldn't compile and although I tried all manner of variations Imports System.Guid and so on, I could not get it to compile.
I actually ending up writing a sql script in Excel using newid() for the ID field.
Your answer does still look of great interest as I will make use of it later.

So thank you for your effort, I am grateful but it didn't have all of what I needed but it was my fault I hadn't let you know that. So maybe I was a bit harsh

John

TheLearnedOne,

Thanks for your suggestion, but that is how I had defined the in sql

Thank you

John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 9859550
Too bad that it didn't work out for you. Thanks for responding tho!
You should NOT have to import any namespace.
GUID is a member of SYSTEM. So if you use the full writing (System.Guid....) it should work.

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0