Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installation of SQL Server2000 on SAP R3 4.6b installation machine

Posted on 2003-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have installed SAP R3 4.6b version which is on Oracle.
1.My query is when we tried to install Microsoft Visual Studio on the same machine, SAP DB got corrupted. Again we reinstalled SAP. Why is this happend
 
2. Can I install SQL Server 2000 on the same machine where SAP is also installed? I want to use SQL Server 2000 for some other purpose.
 
3. THe oracle version that got installed with SAP, can I use it with other applications? I mean can I create my own DB in it?
 
Thanks,
-Sat
0
Comment
Question by:satishnandeti
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 500 total points
ID: 9911652
Putting Oracle and MSSQL on the same machine may not be wise, both have their own sets of DLLs that may be overwritten, infact on SAP live server u should put the minimum components required.

Yes and you can create more databases other than the SAP database that was created by default during SAP installation.

But then again pls be careful the thumb rule says keep the SAP server config as light and simple as possible

all the best
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Venturer58
Venturer58 earned 500 total points
ID: 9945436
Just to add some personal experience, I installed both Oracle & MSSQL on the same machine one time and one of the Oracle error log files grew to be so large that it ate up ALL of the remaining space on my hard drive causing my computer to crash.

Please don't accept my comment as the answer, I just wanted to add my experience. Good luck.

-Steve
0