Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

was jus curious

Posted on 2003-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
what is diff between .html and .htm
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 80 total points
ID: 9836888
Hi applekanna,
Nothing, .htm is for operating systems that can only handle 8.3 filenames.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 80 total points
ID: 9837652
I'd rephrase that a little:
.htm "was" used in PC systems that could only handle the 8.3 file format. That no longer applies.
As of now, a server and browser using the HTTP protocol don't differentiate. The only difference - is the letter l.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 9839954
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9847676
Thanks

Sunray
0