Solved

frames

Posted on 2003-11-28
12
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want this frame layout.

I have done this but what happens is  body is scrolllable and all are viewd on the screen so even though footer in least important it stays on screen and body is scrolled.

*********************
* HEADER                          *
*********************
*                                       *
*                                       *
* BODY                              *
*                                       *
*                                       *  
*********************
*FOOTER                          *
*********************

I want is similar to jsp include option
<@include top.jsp>
<@include body.jsp>
<@include bottom.jsp>

Thx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 64 total points
ID: 9836936
Hi applekanna,
Try setting up 3 IFrames each with it's source property set to one of the jsp pages. if the scrollable property is set to AUTO, then each will be separately scrollable.
Here's an example rearrange the geometry to suit:

<IFRAME NAME="Today" SRC="Top.jsp"
ALLOWTRANSPARENCY="true"
SCROLLING="none"
FRAMEBORDER=0
STYLE="position:absolute; top:0; Left:0; width: 100%; height: 20;">
</IFRAME>

<IFRAME NAME="Thought" SRC="body.jsp"
ALLOWTRANSPARENCY="true"
SCROLLING="auto"
FRAMEBORDER=0
STYLE="position:absolute; top:0; left:0; width: 100%; height 110; font-size: 50%;">
</IFRAME>

<IFRAME NAME="News" SRC="bottom.jsp"
ALLOWTRANSPARENCY="true"
SCROLLING="auto"
FRAMEBORDER=0
STYLE="position: absolute; left: 0; bottom: 0; width: 100%; height: 20;">
</IFRAME>  


Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9836951
thx alan for ur qwik reponse

but does IFrames work with NN.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9836975
applekanna,
Dunni , I use IE. You may be able to do it with layers ??
.. Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9836980
this is what i have

    <frameset rows="*,60" border=0 bordercolor="#FFFFFF">
      <frameset cols="200,*" border=0 >
         <frame src="Menu.jsp" name="LeftFrame" noresize scrolling=no>
            <frameset rows="90,30,*" border=0 bordercolor="#FFFFFF">
              <frame src="c.jsp" name="Frame1" noresize scrolling=no >
              <frame src="b.jsp" name="Frame2" noresize scrolling=no >
              <frame src="a.jsp" name="Frame3" noresize scrolling=yes>
            </frameset>
      </frameset>
        <frame src="bottom.jsp" name="BottomFrame" noresize scrolling=no>
    </frameset>

can iframes and framestes be combined

Thank q
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9837011
Assuming you can use IFrames in NN, then yes, I've used iframes to provide independently scrollable regions within a frameset.
.. Alan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kiranmn
kiranmn earned 62 total points
ID: 9837161
Hi Applekanna,

You can use server side includes. Save your header html in one file and footer html in another file and you can include these external files as:
<!--#include file="header.html" -->
<!--#include file="footer.html" -->

Save your files as .shtml and if you are using apache server, it should be configured to handle .shtml files. This can be done by adding the following directives:
  AddHandler server-parsed .shtml
  AddType    text/html     shtml


Another method is to use dreamweaver templates. Create a template with header, body, and footer in 3 different tables. In the templage, make only body table as an editable region. You can create pages using this template. Next time when you change the header or footer table in the template, changes will be done to all the pages derived from that template. This method is much faster compared to the previous one, as there is no extra work for the server.

All the best,
Kiran Makam
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zontar
Zontar earned 62 total points
ID: 9840925
IFrames are supported in NS 6+ and Mozilla. Opera supports them also, altho I'm not sure what version they were implemented in -- I know that Opera 5 and higher supports them.

I would go for the serverside includes, myself.

ASP uses Apache-style includes (more or less).

In PHP, you can use the include() function. Source of page.php:

<?php
  include("header.inc");
?>
<!-- HTML for main body of page -->
<?
  include("header.inc");
?>



You should not name include files with a .html extension because they're not complete HTML pages -- use .inc.

Also, the allowtransparency attribute is not legal HTML. Must be (yet) an(other) IE-only thing? It is better to code to the standards and avoid proprietary junk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9842619
In this case, I'm not sure what the point would be of using jsp includes with iframes, as ADSaunders suggested. If you can use SSI that is any good you surely wouldn't be needing frames/iframes.

That said, here's my iframe version (not for NN4, and iffy in Opera 7.1).

<body style="margin:0px;padding:0px;overflow:hidden">
<iframe height="15%" width="100%" frameborder="0"  src="myheader.htm"></iframe>
<iframe id="contentiframe"  height="70%" width="100%" frameborder="0"  src="mycontent1.htm"></iframe>
<iframe height="15%"  width="100%" frameborder="0" src="myfooter.htm"></iframe>
</body>

.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9842760
If header and footer content does not vary you need only the central iframe.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pepsichris
pepsichris earned 62 total points
ID: 9875066
Not as includes, but it does what you were asking for...

<frameset rows="*,80" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frameset rows="80,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="header.jsp" >
  <frame name="mainFrame" src="body.jsp">
</frameset>
  <frame name="bottomFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="footer.jsp">
</frameset>
0