Solved

Space before word-Urgent

Posted on 2003-11-28
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi,
  If i want

Username  :__________
Password   :___________

i use this:
form  {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 14px;
      color: #000000;
      }

label {
      float: left;
      width:200px;
      clear:all;
      }

My problem is i need a bit of space bef username, what do i do?

       Username  :__________
       Password   :___________

Pls help, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9837160
Put a   character inbetween.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9837166
HTML ignores extra white-spaces. The only way to force an extra white-space is to use the   character.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kiranmn
ID: 9837350
Create a 1px X 1px transparent gif in photoshop, insert it before username and password. Set the image's width to howmuch ever blank space you want. Note each   takes 6 bytes, if u want a lenghty blank space, transparent image method may be the solution.

Another method is put it in a table and set left-padding:

<table>
    <tr>
    <td  style="padding-left: 10px"> your form code here </td>
    </tr>
</table>

Hope it helps you,
Kiran Makam
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 9837505
You can also use the style-sheet command:
margin-left: 10%;
this might, however, not work in all browsers. I use this in a web developed for IE 5.5 or later.

BR MaB
                  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 60 total points
ID: 9837627
Absolutely no need for spaces, tables or images here.

<html>
<head>
<title>Hello</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
form  {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 14px;
      color: #000000;
      }

label {
      float: left;
      width:200px;
      clear:all;
      padding-left:30px;
      }
//-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<label for="username">Username:</label> <input type="text" sixe="10" name="username"><br />
<label for="password">Password:</label> <input type="text" sixe="10" name="password"><br /></td>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9837806
georgemarian,
  i got one question to ask pls, pls . when u use this font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
the combination of the three fonts is used ??, is it

.thank you so much, and God bless.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9837837
Here's how the multiple font listing works:

If the user has Arial installed, it will be used.
If the user "does not" have Arial installed, but they "do" have Helevtica, it will be used.
If the user has "neither" font installed, the default sans-serif font for their OS will be displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9837928
thank you so much for explanation, i needed that.

God bless
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9837955
My pleasure...
0