[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Challenge?...Ms Access Romote DB connection

Posted on 2003-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I wish to connect to a an Access database on a server remote to the asp page tyring to access it.

I a have tried placing the url (HTTP://SERVER/TEST.MDB) in the path string but no joy. I am using OLE dsn less connection.

Can anyone help? I know it can be done but does anyone have a simple clear solution. You help is graetfully apreciated.

 
0
Comment
Question by:Ket1
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9837270
Did you try using MS remote provider..
http://www.able-consulting.com/MDAC/ADO/Connection/MSRemote.htm

Other wise, you would need to have a share created on your server and sufficient permissions have to be given to the IUSR Account on the Share....

Read through this article..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q197/9/64.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ket1
ID: 9837322
I use the following connection substituted with my credentials and I return the following error:

oConn.Open "Provider=MS Remote;" & _
           "Remote Server=http://myServerName;" & _
           "Remote Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
           "Data Source=c:\somepath\mydb.mdb", _
            "admin", ""


Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0415)
Expected literal constant
/testdb/webnews.asp, line 13, column 40
"Data Source=c:\webs\public\db_test.mdb", ""
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9837453
try..
strConn= "Provider=MS Remote;Remote Server=http://myServerName;Remote Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\somepath\mydb.mdb;Usid=admin;Pwd=password"

conn.open strconn

Cheers!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ap_sajith earned 900 total points
ID: 9837457
sorry.. small typo..

strConn= "Provider=MS Remote;Remote Server=http://myServerName;Remote Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\somepath\mydb.mdb;Uid=admin;Pwd=password"

conn.open strconn

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ket1
ID: 9837612
and now this one:

Error Type:
Microsoft ADO/RDS (0x80072EE2)
Internet Client Error: Request Timeout.
/testdb/webnews.asp, line 31

sorry to be a pain!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9837707
I guess thats because you are not able to connect to the server.. does the db have a uid and password?..

I personally havent used MS remote.. so i couldnt really tell... Did you try the other option of mapping the folder to your server?

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ket1
ID: 9837739
There is no username and password, I have removed that part and sorted out the previous problem. Now I get the following:

Microsoft ADO/RDS error '800a20ff'

Internet Server Error.

/webnews.asp, line 31

is this a server setting?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9837892
Tells you how to set up RDS..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q251/1/22.ASP&NoWebContent=1

There are some additional links at the bottom of the page as well..

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
ID: 9842016
try this...

Dim oConn2
Set oConn2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConn2.Open("DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=HTTP://SERVER/TEST.MDB")
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 10243872
Hi,
Any Updates?. Do you need any further assistance with this?. Please close this question if no further assistance is needed.
If you need help closing this question, please refer to http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp on how to close a question.

Cheers!!
0