Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Database Update

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Ive started to use Crystal Reports 9 however I have a problem with the view control and printing, if I add another entry to the database the report is using the report doesn't see this unless I hit the refresh button on the report preview, even if I call the refresh commands from within VB it doesn't appear to update the data.

Ne help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Rogers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sector10
ID: 9837756
The refresh button only functions if you also add the login credentials for the database. The report that you are viewing contains only the data from the day you when you created the report.

To enable the report to also update the data when you press the refresh button you can use the following code:

Private Sub ReportViewer_RefreshButtonClicked(UseDefault As Boolean)
'To refresh the data you MUST login first!
Dim CRXTable As CRAXDRT.DatabaseTable
For Each CRXTable In m_Report.Database.Tables
   CRXTable.SetLogOnInfo Servername, "Database", UserName, Password
Next
End Sub

Happy Coding!

Paul
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 720 total points
ID: 9838596
Is the data saved with the report?

Open the report
Click FILE
Ensure SAVE DATA WITH REPORT is not checked.

Or
Add a line

crRpt.DiscardSavedData to the VB program.

Replace crRpt with your report object

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9842731
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0