Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

networking and .....?

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
hi
i am a dentist.
i have created a frond end application that connected to an Access database for using in dental office.(recording patients information.)
now ,i wanna improve my application to a network-capable one.
it means that,i decided to connect my computer to another in my office locally.
and one of this computer consider as server while another  is client.
and both of computers use Access database via my application.
now here is question:
howmany changes should i apply to my application , to my Access database and ....to do so ,appropriately?

please explain in details,beacause i am newbie,
thankx alot.

0
Comment
Question by:sdf145
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9837413
Basically you don't have to change anything. Just share your drive and map from both machine

ie. m:\data\data.mdb


In you app, Just point to this database
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ashoooo earned 250 total points
ID: 9839104
Also make sure you have write permissions to the file on the network.
0