Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRecordset functions

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have a CRecordset derived class which I have added a new method too, to enable
records to be added in my own custom way.

When I try and call

if(!Open())                                          // Open the Project recordset
      return FALSE;
if(!CanAppend())                                    // check we can add to the recordset object
      return FALSE;

I get an exception. It seems that MFC doesn;t like these methods to be called from
within the derived CRecordset class.

Does anyone know any different, or a way of calling these functions from within
the dervived class??


Thanks in advance

LittlePerson
0
Comment
Question by:LittlePerson
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 9837595
if(!Open())                                   // Open the Project recordset
     return FALSE;

Is the recordset already open at this point?

and equally for
if(!CanAppend())                              // check we can add to the recordset object
     return FALSE;

I would suggest putting a breakpoint at the two lines and seeing where the program ASSERTs when you step into the functions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 10024541
What's in your derived functions?
Do you simply pass control back to the base class ::Open() and ::CanAppend()?
0