Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco - Can GRE Tunnel support policy based routing?

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

Can I apply a policy based routing on a GRE Tunnel in a Cisco IOS environment??? Please advise...
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Haho
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9837702
If I understand what you are asking, the answer would be yes.  Set up IAS for Windows 2000/2003 and have your Cisco device perform authentication through that device as a RADIUS server.  

You will end up adding something like this to your config:

aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+

aaa-server TACACS+ (inside) host 10.1.0.100 <key> timeout 5

aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius

aaa-server authinbound protocol tacacs+

aaa-server authinbound (inside) host 10.1.0.100 <key> timeout

At the 10.1.0.100, you'll have your IAS (RADIUS) server set up with the policies you want.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9838097
Yes. A Tunnel interface is just like any "real" interface in that you can apply access-list, policies, encryption, etc...
0