Solved

VPN on a WGT624

Posted on 2003-11-28
8
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Anyone have any idea on how to setup a vpn on a wgt624 router
0
Comment
Question by:chop666
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9846959
You need to supply a little bit more info.

A VPN is between two devices, so the first question is, what is going to be at the other end of the VPN ?

Other questions:

Static or dynamic IP addresses ?
IPSec, PPTP or L2TP ?
What are you trying to achieve ?

The more info you can provide the more likely someone will be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 9961730
Hey Chop666

The WGT624 cannot serve as a VPN endpoint. It can perform vpn pass-through though which basically means, if you have another device which performs the VPN function sitting behind the router, this would work.

If you are looking at this kind of thing, do let me know and I would post additional details on how to accomplish this.

Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abramwell
ID: 10621284
billwharton,

I am in the same boat as chop666... need to setup a VPN through this router to another computer using a static IP... any advice?

Thanks in advance!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
billwharton earned 500 total points
ID: 10624613
Refer to the documentation for the WGT624 and give your inside vpn client or server a static IP. Then go to the DMZ section of the router configuration and input your inside computer's IP address.

http://kbserver.netgear.com/products_automatic/WGT624v2.asp
There is a link for a reference manual

How to make a DMZ:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101146.asp

are you in the new york area?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abramwell
ID: 10625212
Nope, down in Austin, can you swing by?  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 10625249
hehehe

if you are a rich man, package up a vacation for me and i can come fix your router
0