?
Solved

Graphical Terminal Emulation

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What's the best way to do a Graphical Terminal Emulation(if I can call it that) ....that is connect to a Linux machine from a windows machine...and have the screen look like exactly how it would on a monitor directly connected to a Linux machine. I tried VNC VIEWER, but the quality of the screen is very poor and also the look is far from a Linux desktop. I'd like something much better than that.
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep_th
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 300 total points
ID: 9837839
VNC Viewer should be able to give you a better quality. Play around with the speed vs. quality settings, and you should be able to get a good looking desktop.

The other alternative is to use the Xvfb device (virtual frame buffer), and then display this on both the user's machine and the windows client. This however requires that you have a X11 server on your Windows machine.

I would use the http://xf4vnc.sourceforge.net/ VNC implementation on the server.

SuSE 9 does allow you to export your desktop to other machines. I have not looked into how they are doing this, but I susplect that they also use VNC.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 300 total points
ID: 9848857
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gruntwerk
ID: 9933693
You could install the Xwindows that comes with Cygwin
see http://cygwin.com/xfree/
works for me. . .
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9933888
Have you tried xf4vnc? I am pretty convinced that this is the only solution that is both easy to install and does work with a lot of client architectures (because it's based on VNC). And it's free. It mirrors your X11 desktop on any VNC client. The original Xvnc server opened a new desktop, which means that you don't have the your original X11 desktop on the VNC clients (and the quality was not that great). xf4vnc works like the Windows client because it exports whatever is on your Linux desktop.

You have received a number of suggestions since 11/28, but have not yet responded to any of them. Please maintain your questions. By posting a question you've made a deal with the experts: "You give me a solution, I give you the points". By ignoring the expert input and not providing feedback (and not closing questions) you are breaking this deal.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10306540
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between khkremer and paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0