Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indicator gauge dial to represent a value based on limits

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello all,

I am trying to display an indicator gauge on my page (imagine something similar to a speedometer) which accepts parameters for its both its scale and the actual value to represent on the scale. Once passed the parameters, it would then draw a filled semi-circle up to the level of the actual value.

For e.g.

min value = 0
warning threshold value = 50
critical threshold value = 100
max value = 150
actual value = 120

So in the above e.g. this would show a filled semi-circle coloured green between 0-50, coloured amber between 50-100, and coloured red between 100-120. The remaining 30 (150 - 120) would be another colour or white space.

We do not have ASP installed so this would have to be simple html, javascript, vbscript, php, java applet etc.

Is this at all possible, and how could it be done?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ssenior
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 300 total points
ID: 9837960
Here is an elaborate setup ;)
(server process needed so not, I guess, but one for the library)
http://www.hav.com/java/getCount/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10384027
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mplungjan {http:#9837960}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0